Solved

Opening a 6.5 nsf file in 8.5

Posted on 2010-11-15
8
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Lotus Notes Expert,

I am wondering if it is possible to copy a *.nsf file that was created in 6.5, copy it onto a different machine and open it up in 8.5.

Come to think of it, I really don't care all that much whether it opens up in 8.5 or not, but I do like to grab the data and dump it into Access or Excel.

So far what I have tried is to copy the *.nsf file created in 6.5, created an ODBC Data Source with a Lotus NotesSQL Driver and pointed it to the nsf file.  When I try to connect to it via MS access I get the following error message: "[lotus][odbc_lotus_notes]cannot open specified database".

thank you

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:yechan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MtnChick
ID: 34140124
I regularly use databases created in 4.5 in my current version of Notes (8.5) so I don't see any reason why that would be an issue.  The real question would be...does your ID have access to open it?  You can't open a Notes database through MS access or straight through Notes without the correct ACL permissions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 34140180
Gotcha.  That is great to read that opening 6.5 nsf files in Lotus 8.5 is not an issue.  I do not have an ID to open it.  Will talk to the administrator tomorrow.  Perhaps she can help me out.  

Since this my first day working with Lotus, please excuse this newbie question.  The Lotus Domino, is that a Server where all the *.nsf files are being stored?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MtnChick earned 250 total points
ID: 34140206
Yes, Domino is the server platform.  Although nsf fles can be created locally as well.   At a minimun, the server or author will have access to file.  The admin should be able to give you permissions to open.  
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34141653
I usually grab Access or Excel data and dump it in a Notes database... ;-) Read up on Notes, you'll be astonished how much it can do!

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ironclads
ID: 34159323
FYI, with few exeptions, the only time your .nsf changes is when you use an element not native to the release your db was created on.  So, if I were to create an XPage, my nsf (db) becomes an Notes 8 db instead of a 6.5 db, since xpages didn't exist with 6.5.

As for the NotesSQL stuff, here's some links that might provide information I surely can't give you. (Not my thing, sorry):
http://www.builderau.com.au/architect/database/soa/Create-an-ODBC-connection-to-a-Lotus-Notes-database/0,339024547,320282240,00.htm
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3462011/Connect-to-Lotus-Domino-using-SQL-Server-Linked-Server.htm

Good Luck.

-TIM

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yechan
ID: 34163302
Hi all,

sorry for responding so late.  Things here takes a while to push through let alone all the paperwork i had to fill out just to get a login.  

I think I will try IronClads solution as a last resort because I am afraid to muck around with the server (i.e. installing NotesSql) because it's a Windows 2000 box running Domino Server 6.5 and nobody here knows Domino Server in case it breaks down.  =(

Just to be sure.  If I create a database (i.e. nsf file) on the Domino Server 6.5 and copy that nsf file onto my local machine that has Lotus Notes 8.5 installed, I can open it?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34164451
Don't copy that directly from the server, as a file. Do it the Notes' way: make a replica of that database to your local Notes environment. It is in fact almost a file-system copy.

A Notes copy of a database creates a new database with all the data from the original database, but it is not a replica. The background replicator task copies documents between true replicas only, so that both sides will contain the same documents (unless specified otherwise).

And programming it in Notes? Not your cup of tea??
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ironclads
ironclads earned 250 total points
ID: 34165379
You can copy and paste using the Windows Explorer if you wish, and it's ok to do this, but if Domino has a hook into this database, it won't let you.  You'd need to shutdown the Domino server to release the db hook.  Even if you copy and paste it, it will be a replica of the server's db, not a copy.  Sjef is right, typically it is best just to create a copy of the db.  You can do that from your 8.5 client.  Add the server db to your workspace or open the db, then do a "file...\application...\new copy" to make a local copy.  If instead you want it to be replicating with the domino server, just do a "file...application...\new replica" and make a replica to your local.  This way you can replicate changes to/from the domino server to your local replica.  Everyone has to agree, Lotus replication is a thing of beauty.  No one comes close to it's sophistication.

Good Luck.  Let us know if you still have questions.

-TIM
0