Solved

IP Scan software

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am after a software utility to help me scan for IPs of devices attached to a network. I have tried a few available on the internet. Although these softwares permit scanning by given ranges, I notice that for a device to be detected, it has to be on the same subnet as the computer running the scan. I need to be able to discover devices which may be on different IP ranges - by "brute force".
Specifically, I have tried Netscan (SoftPerfect) and IPScan (Radmin).
Maybe I am not using these utilities correctly. But any tips, suggestions from an expert would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garychu
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 500 total points
ID: 34140101
I would use the free toolkit from PacketTrap at

http://www.packettrap.com/download/index.aspx

It is the pt360 Tool Suite Pro.  You do have to sign up for an account, but you get a license of perpetuity at no cost.
The tool you would use is Ping Scan.  You can scan any local or foreign IP network.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34140348
I currently use packettrap as well and it is definitely a solid product and free.

Another tool I would like to throw in there is the dude by microtik. This is a free scan/map tool that can do much more than just ip scans. This definitely works across subnet boundaries and will give you much more info than just a ping response. Also free.
http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34140452
look @ http://www.nmap.org/
madunix@netbook:~$ nmap -sP 192.168.1.0/24
Starting Nmap 5.00 ( http://nmap.org ) at 2009-12-12 17:26 EET
Host 192.168.1.1 is up (0.0027s latency).
Host 192.168.1.102 is up (0.0033s latency).
Host 192.168.1.104 is up (0.074s latency).
Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (3 hosts up) scanned in 3.21 seconds

or nmap -sL  192.168.1.0/24
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 34140784
Like madunix, I'd also use nmap (even on windows) for a scan of IP or Port ranges. The tool can do both. Admittedly, one have to read through all the options, but then, it is a very powerful tool at no cost with all flexibility for all kinds of verifications + scriptable if needed to run on a scheduled base.
As well, if you'd prefer a graphical user interface, you can find one for nmap at:
http://www.nmap.org/zenmap/
0
 

Author Comment

by:garychu
ID: 34141727
Thanks, experts.
I am overwhelmed by the response.
Will take time to try out suggested stuffs and revert in due course.
Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garychu
ID: 34181645
I have now tried all of the suggested softwares.
It was finally down to preference and experience.

At my level of expertise and experience, I found pt360 to more than meet my immediate requirements. I also found it quite intuitive and relatively easy to use. Thanks for introducing it to me.
I found some difficulties with Nmap. Largely because navigating among the various documentations relating to it was anything but straightforward/explicit. But I can see that it is a powerful tool in the hands of a practised user.
Dude also definitely works as promised.

Thanks again, Experts!
0