Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 seperating .ldb and back end

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Concerning an Access 2003 DB, is it possible to specify in what folder the locked file (.ldb) is created? Would it be possible to have the .ldb file in a readwrite folder, and have the back end in a read-only folder? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Putman73
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 34140109
No.  And remember that Access/JET has to be able to delete the LDB file when the last mdb is closed, if more than FE is connected.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34140118
JET is automatically always going to create the LDB in the same folder as the MDB.

mx
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34141587
What are you actually trying to achieve?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Putman73
ID: 34158277
Thank you for the answer
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34158310
You are welcome ...
mx
0