Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Collation Setting on New Server

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm going to be moving the database on my existing SQL 2005 server, to a new server running the same version of SQL.

The old server was built before my time, and from what I'm reading, I need to match the collation settings on the new server to the old server for the databases to work properly after I move them over.

On the current server, if I do a properties on the server instance at the top of the management studio, and choose properties it says the collation settings are the following:

SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CL_AS

During the installation of the new server, I'm stuck on the collation settings part. By Default SQL collations is selected (the bottom radio button that refers to being compatible with earlier versions of SQL). I'm guessing that I need to change it to the top radio button (Collation designator and sort order) and choose Latin1_General, but at unsure of what sub-options to check:

Binary, Case - sensitive, Accent - sensitive, Binary - code point, Kana - sensitive, Width - sensitive

I'm sure that's what the CP1, CL, and AS represent, but I don't know what to pick. Thanks!

[EDIT] After reading a little more, it also appears that leaving the setting at the default (bottom radio button) also gives me Latin General, so I'm really not sure what was selected on the initial install of the original server.
0
Comment
Question by:jschweg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DFW_Ed
ID: 34141211
you can look up what the current code means using:

SELECT * FROM ::fn_helpcollations()

Though I'm not sure about the collation posted as I didn't see a "CL"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 34141930
I think that might actually be a CI
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34143343
>> SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CL_AS

Actually it should read as SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS which is the default collation set by SQL Server..
CI - Case In sensitiveness so that characters 'A' and 'a' are considered the same
AS - Accent Sensitiveness so that UK and US english accent are not same.

Leave the collation to default which would not create any issues and change it only if there is any specific need of it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 34146845
Yup, that did the trick.
0