Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to downgrade from Windows 7 to Windows XP

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey guys,

Got a batch of new laptops with Windows 7 and I need to downgrade to XP. I throw the reinstalltion CD for XP into the machine and it blue screens on every new laptop?? Is there a compatability issue that wont allow me to downgrade on these pc's?? There SATA drives.. How can I revert these to XP??

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:compuiter
ID: 34140158
On bios change the HD controler type to IDE or Sata, then try reinstalling again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34140163

in the BIOS settings, you need to set the SATA drivers to compatibility mode & not AHCI
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34140170
You can slipstream SATA drivers (just google the process, very simple) ... but that won't help you if these laptops have NICs, internal raid controllers, special video hardware, etc..

So first thing before you get too deep into it, is to go to the manufacturer's site and see if they have drivers and a BIOS compatible with XP.   If the laptops are new, then you should be concerned as this may not be a viable option.   Vendors aren't investing time or effort to insure compatibility with XP anymore, and haven't been for quite some time.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34142187
What models are you working with ... maybe we can help you locate the drivers you'd need or tell you what you might expect in this adventure :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 34145122
Dell Latitude E5410
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34146220
XP is fully supported by Dell on the E5410.  To get started, you will need the driver for the SATA controller.  Use nLiteOS.com to integrate the driver into your installation media, which will create a new CD image that you can then burn to CD:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R264761&SystemID=LAT_E5410&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=25784&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=41&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=389178

This is preferable to changing the SATA mode in the BIOS to ATA or Compatability Mode.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34146289
After installing XP, then install the following, in the order listed:

System Software:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R250999&SystemID=LAT_E5410&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=18898&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=7&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=366765

Chipset:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R257446&SystemID=LAT_E5410&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=5907&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=27&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=378120

AMT HECI:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R276873&SystemID=LAT_E5410&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=12177&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=2&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=27&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=408599

Audio:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&deviceid=16105&libid=3&releaseid=R273994&vercnt=4&formatcnt=0&SystemID=LAT_E5410&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=-1&dateid=-1&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&impid=-1&checkFormat=true

Video:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R282199&SystemID=LAT_E5410&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=21384&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=6&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=417180

Ethernet (Network):
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&releaseid=R260699&SystemID=LAT_E5410&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=23556&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=5&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=382533

Then go to the address below and find the hardware that matches your configuration (which wireless card do you have, applications, Ricoh (under Chipset), etc.).  If you need help locating specific devices, let us know.
0