Solved

hyper-v vms losing rdp connection

Posted on 2010-11-15
8
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a few hyper v images.  My main box has a network card, my vms have a network card.  They all have static ips with a gateway as my router.  They are not on the domain.  For some reason, one seems to lose connection on rdp every so often.  I had one vm that I turned off and used as a template.  I copied and pasted it two times and created two other vms.  So now I had one turned off, and two copies.  

This happens even if one is turned off.  Is this because of a mac address issue?  Can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 334 total points
ID: 34140209
You need to run NEWSID on the VMs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 34140249
Thanks, everything says it is retired though
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34140274
Does not matter you need to download then run this fixed the issue I was having when first working with Hyper-v and copying  the VMs over.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 334 total points
ID: 34140284
Make sure names have been changed as well and that the IPs are different from each other
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 34140286
Thanks, I would like to download it, but everything I see on the web says that it has been retired.  Do you know where I can download it?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34140351
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 34140393
Thanks, that looks like some site with a ton of viruses.  I didn't see a legit download.

Can I change the name if I already made it a domain controller?  Basically I am making sharepoint vms with sql server 2008, its own domain, visual studio 2010, and sharepoint not configured.  I wanted to just be able to clone them for dev purposes.  I was hoping they could all have the same domain names and just not see each other since they would just be an ip someplace. I don't want to have to install everything from scratch each time.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:namol
namol earned 166 total points
ID: 34140444
The reason why newsid is retired is because it is no longer supported on windows 2008 and windows 7. Why is it a bad idea to use newsid on 2008? VSS aka Shadow Copy doesn't play nice with it and it causes it to break. To change the sid properly you need to run sysprep.
http://www.brajkovic.info/windows-server-2008/windows-server-2008-r2/how-to-change-sid-on-windows-7-and-windows-server-2008-r2-using-sysprep/
http://ziqbalbh.com/sharepoint/2009/06/10/using-sysprep-for-virtual-machine-image-duplication/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457073.aspx
0