Solved

Novell 6.5 - Can not access imanager and intranet no longer available after server reboot

Posted on 2010-11-15
12
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
Our server is running Novell 6.5.  After rebooting the server we  can no longer access imanager and our intranet portal through IE or firefox. Users also lost the ability to print through iprint.  Everything else is fine (running applications from the server etc.)  I am guessing that something is not loading on boot up and im not sure what it is.  I AM able to access the Novell remote manager with http://192.168.x.xx:8008 using the port, but not imanager.  This problem happened before and we rebooted the server and then it was fine....This time we rebooted 4 times and still not working.  I am not very familiar with novell - Please Help.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:StuGreentree
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your certificates have likely expired so here is possibly how to fix the problem:

At the server console type PKIDIAG and press enter.  Login as admin.<whatever your context is>

Choose 4 then choose 0 to start a diagnostic and fix in one step.  It will run through a bunch of stuff and near the end probably tell you X problems found and X problems fixed.

Assuming it fixes problems the next step:

go back to the server console and type java -exit and press enter

Once java unloads (check the logger screen to confirm) type

tckeygen and press enter and go immediately to the logger screen and watch for exporting from localhost (or something AND importing stuff (you should see at least two importing.

If that is the case, go back to the server console and type tomcat4 <enter> and tomcat5 <enter> and then go back to the logger screen and look for "Doing A Start" (you should see it twice).

Lastly, at the server console (a.k.a. system console) type ap2webup to start apache web server.

All should work at this point.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuGreentree
Comment Utility
Scott, we did get our intranet back up and can now access imanager…I can’t thank you enough!!!  However, we still can not access our iprint to install printers – Actually we can…if we use the https://192.168.x.xx/ipp - But we can not access how we normally do using https://192.168.x.xx/welcome/index.html.  When we try to access the welcome page we get the following error:

Service unavailable!
The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to maintenance downtime or capacity problems. Please try again later.
If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.
Error 503
192.168.x.xx
Tuesday, November 16, 2010 09:34:06
Apache/2.0.54 (NETWARE) mod_jk/1.2.14


If you or anyone has any solution it would be much appreciated!!
Thank you again!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
Comment Utility
Make sure your NDPS manager and broker (NDPSM and BROKER) are loaded.

They will show up if you hit CTRL + ESC to get a list of things loaded.  If they aren't loaded, that would likely explain the 503 error you're getting.

Another reason would be that for some unknown Apache isn't listening on port 631.  Please do the following to confirm:

CTRL + ESC and locate the Apache web server for NetWare (or whatever its called).  Choose that number and press enter.  Look on the screen and see if you can see what ports Apache is listening on.  It should have 80 443 and 631.

If you don't see 631, the iPrint web stuff won't be reachable.  There may be a problem with the httpd.conf file or one of the config files found in sys:\apache2\conf directory

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuGreentree
Comment Utility
Checked - all good - NDPSM and BROKER loaded.
Appache listening on 443 80 and 631.
I have not been able to reboot the server yet, would that help?
i checked the sys:\apache2\conf directory - all files were created and/or modified long ago.
could there be something in one of the log files that may help?
Thanks again for your help!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
Comment Utility
At the bottom of the httpd.conf file should be an entry about iprint as I recall.  But if none of the files show a recent modified date, about the only thing to do at this point would be reboot.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
Comment Utility
I re-read your comment today and would say that if you can access printers through the 192.168.1.xx/ipp you should do that.  Actually it is the only way I've ever access ipp stuff.  I've never used the welcome screen first as it is at least one extra step.

If http://xxxxxxxx/ipp works and http://xxxxxxxx/welcome doesn't that would point to a problem in the novell-welcome and the index.html attached to it.

I wouldn't reboot if the /ipp works.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:StuGreentree
Comment Utility
Thanks, I will take your advice for now…I did not mention that in the steps in your procedure that I followed - when I typed tomcat5 in the server console, I got a message that it could not find file (didn’t know if that mattered?)
It was nice to have that welcome/index.html page to get around to all the different links and info.  Do you know where that index file would be located?  Where I think it might be is the index file in \appache2\htdocs?  When I click on it, I get the “Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage” - so I opened with notepad and this is what I get:


<html>
   <!-- This is all just a super-duper redirect to the Welcome page
        If the user has Javascript 1.1 installed, they don't get their history
        messed up.  Otherwise, it behaves like a normal redirect, and even has
        fallbacks to non JS and browsers that don't handle the meta refresh tag
     -->
   <head>
      <script language="JavaScript">
         <!--
         var sThisURL = unescape('/welcome/index.html');

         function doRedirect()
         {
            actualRedirect();
         }

         function actualRedirect()
         {
            setTimeout( "top.location.href = sThisURL", 500 );
         }
         //-->
      </script>
      <script language="JavaScript1.1">
         <!--
         function actualRedirect()
         {
            // this is a better way to do it if we have JS 1.1, not adding
            // to the browser's history
            top.location.replace( sThisURL );
         }

         if ( "MSIE" == navigator.appName )
         doRedirect();

         //-->
      </script>
   </head>
   <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1;url=/welcome/index.html" target="top">

   <body bgcolor="white" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" onLoad="doRedirect()">
   </body>
</html>


Anyway, it’s just bugging me, I will have to reboot at some point and find out then.
I do really appreciate all your help!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
Comment Utility
When you mentioned iManager and NetWare 6.5, I assumed the latest iManager 2.7.x and it uses Tomcat5 instead of Tomcat4 servlet gateway.

The welcome file is found (as you've seen) under htdocs (sys:\apache2\htdocs).  It may have become corrupt.  Do you have any other NetWare 6.5 servers in house that you could copy the file from another server?

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuGreentree
Comment Utility
Yes, we are using imanager 2.6.0
No other servers running Novell...
I did find the index.html file on our original Netware 6.5 CD - apache2\htdocs - it is identical (same data and date - 2003) and will not bring up a webpage??
Could there be something else it's looking for?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
Comment Utility
Can you verify that Tomcat 4 is running?
When you type Java -show it should give a line with
org.apache.catalina.startup.bootstrap

Write down the process id (ID)

If (or if not) try restarting tomcat: If it is already started first kill the process:
java -kill Processid

sys:tomcat\4\bin\tomcat.ncf

look for any error messages on the console and the logger screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuGreentree
Comment Utility
Tomcat4 was running - process ID 546, but I am hesitant to make any changes, as all users are not being affected right now.  I will have to reboot at some point as we loose power quite often.  I will have to try at a later time – Thank you!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StuGreentree
Comment Utility
People like you make the world a better place!! Thank you!!
0