Solved

Heap size for Java application  on windows server

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
2,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI,

Running a java application (jmeter) on windows server 2003. Machine has 16 GB RAM. I am not able to increase the heap size beyond 1.5 GB

How to use about 10 GB ram?

Anything beyond 1.5 GB ,  we are getting the following error.

Error occurred during initialization of VM
Could not reserve enough space for object heap
Could not create the Java virtual machine.
errorlevel=1
Press any key to continue . . .


THanks,
Kiran
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34140244
How are you trying to do it?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34140584
sounds like you are running on a 32 bit system. you'll need to upgrade to 64 bit to use that much memory
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 34140931
Exactly, the 32 bit System does not allow for anything beyond 1.5... GByte
This is per definition the limit for the JVM on a 32 bit system.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 34141287
Its a   64 bit OS. I am using command line arguments as below.

-Xms1024m -Xmx2048m


THanks,
Kiran
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34141337
are you running 64 bit java vm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
printnix63 earned 500 total points
ID: 34149207
objects makes it more precise than my above statement.
The important thing is that you run a 64 bit Java virtual machine.
Due to several issues JVM had before many people are still running 32 bit JVM's even on 64 bit hardware. So, if you really need the high amount of memory, you are required to move to a 64 bit JVM on your 64 bit hardware.
0