Solved

IT Prank on a couple users

Posted on 2010-11-15
14
5,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need some assistance.  I had a couple users pull a prank on someone here that basically wasted my time to fix it for them.  They took a screen shot of her desktop and used it as the wallpaper.  I thought it was great until I (as the IT person) had to waste my time to resolve the issue for her.  I now want to play a couple of good pranks on their systems remotely for them.  I was going to just change their wallpaper and block them from changing it remotely.  How can I do this.  I know I can change the NoActiveDesktopChanges key to 1 to keep them from changing their own wallpaper.  I just need to know how I can remotely modify the keys in the registry to make these changes.  I figured I can use the PSTools to do it.  They are windows 7 machines I just need to know the commands.

Unless someone has a better prank to play on them to show them they should not waste my time again.
0
Comment
Question by:mrwarejr
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ProtechCT earned 250 total points
ID: 34140363
You can accomplish this through group policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34140401
I guess I would have to create a GP just for them and apply it that way.  I do not want to affect other users.  I am currently using GP for all users too.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pnrhait
pnrhait earned 250 total points
ID: 34140415
to modify the keys in a remote registry just load your registry then click file and select connect to network registry.. locate the computer you want and modify the registry
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34140422
I just figured that out.  What is the key for the wallpaper and to not allow them to change it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34140439
I just found the "AllowChangeDesktopBackground" which I can set to 0 but where is the wallpaper location?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34140460
Start Regedit
Go to HKEY_Current_User / Software / Microsoft / Windows / CurrentVersion / Policies
Create a new keys under Policies called System
You can then add DWORD values set to 1 in the appropriate keys
To re-enable them, either delete the key or set the value to 0

NoDispCPL - Disable Display Control Panel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34140470
I would not go down this road. I know the temptation to prank back is big, but an IT person must never use access privileges bestowed through the job for anything other than the job. This could come back to bite you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34140472
With netowrk access you do not have current user.  You just have Local machine and users
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34140484
you could always remote into the computer and create a local gp to disable this which is easier.. as well this way you can assign an image that you choose to be the perminent wallpaper
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34140485
I do agree bluemeln, but I think it does depend on the company and environment too.  I have worked for corporations and this is just a fun group of people.  Plus this prank is minimal too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34140495
That is a better idea.  I will just remote into the local policy of the pc's.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 34140516
Thanks for the assist and ideas
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34140525
hi

on the domain contoller go to active directory put all your rivals in a new OU right click on the OU go to properties group policy new policy and drill down to User Configuration- Desk Top. Enable Active desktop. keep the wallpaper in a share accessible by your rivals. Double click  active desktop wall paper and type the UNC path there. \\path\filename.ext . It has to be .bmp , jpg , or html or htm. You can create an html page and add it as wall paper.

Ideas -

Get their girlfriends picture with some one else from facebook.
If the users sit closer change their keyboard connections. What ever one person types will appear on the others screen.

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2217/1908276714_548b9daf65.jpg

Make sure you disable their right to access display properties
Under contol panel display in GP prevent user from changing wall paper. prevent access to control panel. Remove display in control panel.

http://shimmie.shishnet.org/v2/_images/7335e0cc1f94ec35fb09016aace4ce2d/2043%20-%202008%20April%20broken%20lcd%20wallpaper.jpg



Under Desktop settings - Hide and disable all desktop items will be good revenge
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34140574
0