Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 sp1 upgrade..

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i am testing the install of the exchange 2010 sp1 upgrade from 2010.. I get all the preq's and get the install going and it fails on the mail .. i try to search and i get nothing..
can anyone tell me why this is failing...

Mailbox Role
Failed

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
 
          if ($RoleIsDatacenter -ne $true)
         
{
            if (test-ExchangeServersWriteAccess -DomainController $RoleDomainController -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue)
            {
              # upgrade the discovery mailboxes to R5 version, this will fix the RecipientDisplayType property of the discovery mailbox which was wrong in R4.
              get-mailbox -RecipientTypeDetails DiscoveryMailbox -DomainController $RoleDomainController | where {$_.IsValid -eq $false} | set-mailbox -DomainController $RoleDomainController
              $name = [Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox]::DiscoveryMailboxUniqueName;
              $dispname = [Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox]::DiscoveryMailboxDisplayName;
              $mbxs = @( get-mailbox -Filter {name -eq $name} -IgnoreDefaultScope -resultSize 1 );
              if ( $mbxs.length -eq 0)
              {
                $dbs = @(get-MailboxDatabase -Server:$RoleFqdnOrName -DomainController $RoleDomainController);
                if($dbs.Length -ne 0)
                {
                  $mbxUser = @(get-user -Filter {name -eq $name} -IgnoreDefaultScope -ResultSize 1);
                  if ($mbxUser.Length -ne 0)
                  {
                    enable-mailbox -Discovery -identity $mbxUser[0] -DisplayName $dispname -database $dbs[0].Identity;
                  }
                }
              }
            }
            else
            {
              write-exchangesetuplog -info "Skipping creating Discovery Search Mailbox because of insufficient permission."
            }  
          }
        " was run: "Database is mandatory on UserMailbox. Property Name: Database".

Database is mandatory on UserMailbox. Property Name: Database

Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.1.218.11&e=ms.exch.err.Ex88D115&l=0&cl=cp



Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
 
          if ($RoleIsDatacenter -ne $true)
     
     {
            if (test-ExchangeServersWriteAccess -DomainController $RoleDomainController -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue)
            {
              # upgrade the discovery mailboxes to R5 version, this will fix the RecipientDisplayType property of the discovery mailbox which was wrong in R4.
              get-mailbox -RecipientTypeDetails DiscoveryMailbox -DomainController $RoleDomainController | where {$_.IsValid -eq $false} | set-mailbox -DomainController $RoleDomainController
              $name = [Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox]::DiscoveryMailboxUniqueName;
              $dispname = [Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox]::DiscoveryMailboxDisplayName;
              $mbxs = @( get-mailbox -Filter {name -eq $name} -IgnoreDefaultScope -resultSize 1 );
              if ( $mbxs.length -eq 0)
              {
                $dbs = @(get-MailboxDatabase -Server:$RoleFqdnOrName -DomainController $RoleDomainController);
                if($dbs.Length -ne 0)
                {
                  $mbxUser = @(get-user -Filter {name -eq $name} -IgnoreDefaultScope -ResultSize 1);
                  if ($mbxUser.Length -ne 0)
                  {
                    enable-mailbox -Discovery -identity $mbxUser[0] -DisplayName $dispname -database $dbs[0].Identity;
                  }
                }
              }
            }
            else
            {
              write-exchangesetuplog -info "Skipping creating Discovery Search Mailbox because of insufficient permission."
            }  
          }
        " was run: "Database is mandatory on UserMailbox. Property Name: Database".

Database is mandatory on UserMailbox. Property Name: Database

Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.1.218.11&e=ms.exch.err.Ex88D115&l=0&cl=cp


I would like to go to sp1 but i am very hesitant.. can anyone help...
0
Comment
Question by:changari
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 34140538
I see an error about insufficient permissions in the code. Are you running the upgrade as administrator? Not just logged in as admin, but you have to run with administrative permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:changari
ID: 34140844
I am the domain admin.. what admistrative permissions are you referring too?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 1500 total points
ID: 34142511
If the installation is successfull, the missing piece is the "Discoverysearchmailbox"

You can create the same using the command:
Enable-Mailbox -Discovery "DiscoverySearchMailbox {D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852}"
0
 

Author Comment

by:changari
ID: 34144622
i tried to run this command but it seems that the mail


here is what i got when i ran it:

[PS] C:\Users\changari\Desktop>Enable-Mailbox -Discovery "DiscoverySearchMailbox {D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852}"

This task does not support recipients of this type. The specified recipient trinitas-itdept.com/Users/DiscoverySearchMailbox {D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852} is of type UserMailbox. Please make sure that this recipient matches the required recipient type for this task.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (trinitas-itdept...D-7E09334BB852}:RecipientIdParameter) [Enable-Mailbox], RecipientTaskException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : BA258E91,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox

I then ran a get-mailbox and here is result:

[PS] C:\Users\changari\Desktop>get-Mailbox

Name                      Alias                ServerName       ProhibitSendQuota
----                      -----                ----------       -----------------
DiscoverySearchMailbox... DiscoverySearchMa... dc2k8trinex10    50 GB (53,687,091,200 bytes)
WARNING: The object trinitas-itdept.com/Users/DiscoverySearchMailbox {D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852} has been corrupted, and it's in an inconsistent state. The following validation errors happened:
WARNING: Database is mandatory on UserMailbox.
WARNING: The property value you specified, "16", isn't defined in the Enum type "Nullable`1".
WARNING: Database is mandatory on UserMailbox.

looks like this discovery mailbox is corrupt.. i remember in the original runit stated that the mailbox was incoprrectly create by the original 2010 and the sp1 was attemping to fix it..
any thougts on how to fix..
0
 

Author Comment

by:changari
ID: 34144715
hi again... it appears that this mailbox has no store/mailbox. i even tried to relocatemove it and i get :
Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00


DiscoverySearchMailbox {D919BA05-46A6-415f-80AD-7E09334BB852}
Failed

Error:
Source user 'Discovery Search Mailbox' doesn't have a primary mailbox.
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.140).aspx?v=14.1.218.11&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.Ex5DC67F

the ms message is no help.. it seems like this specific mailbox needs to be deleted and re-created...
any thoughts?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:changari
ID: 34147101
it appears that to resolve this situation, i needed to delete the discoverysearchmailbox. I then tried your line to recreate and it failed but i was able to use the example to create this line: New-Mailbox SearchResults -Discovery -UserPrincipalName DiscoverySearchMailbox@contorso.com and it waorked.. it created the default search mailbox and added to the mailbox.. i then re-ran the setup and everything completed successfully... i then shutdown and restarted server and everything seems to be up and working fine now..  

it is curiuos that if this mailbox is a known issue to MS from prior release (ie 2010). Why didn't the process just delete it and re-create it..
0