Solved

SSD drive, want to change restore point save location other than C:

Posted on 2010-11-15
8
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am setting up an SSD drive as my boot or c: for windows pro 7 x64.
I know that they recommend shutting this off due to it being a space hog.
Is there a way to change the location that it would save to so it could still be used.
I know you can do this with most of the User files through redirect.
But I would like to also still use the restore point.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:remenard
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jcott28 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure the restore point can be saved elsewhere.  You can try using a system image:

http://forums.techarena.in/tips-tweaks/1363157.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:justadad
justadad earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The restore point uses snapshots of the file system. As such the original files are referenced so there is not a way to place on an alternate drive.  If it was possible then every write that you execute would also need to go to the other drive thus undoing your performance boost by using an SSD.

Best as jcott28 to take a system image and keep that on an external drive to restore when necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:remenard
Comment Utility
I had a suspicion that somthing like this would be the case but better to know for sure.

Are there any other OS features, I should be worried about windows 7 running on an SSD drive?

I've herd that there are a few things one should shut off, due to the limited space on the SSD.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  due to the limited space on the SSD.   <<   depends on what SSD size.
i have a 160 Gb for the OS, and 1 TB for the rest - runs fine!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:remenard
Comment Utility
thanks nobus,
quick question, did you move all your applications to the 1 TB drive?
If you did move them, how?
Just install them on to the 1TB or did you change the location in window/?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
no - OS and All programs are on SSD (for speed)
i boot in 30 sec, shutdown also.
software opens in 1 sec..and so on
0
 

Author Comment

by:remenard
Comment Utility
I have a 128 G, setting up a raid-5 for apps and data.
I know 128 sounds like a lot but some of the development software is huge.  
I almost think they get paid by the size of the install.
That is why I want to put most of the apps on another drive.
A few core items I would put on the boot drive.
That's my basic plan at this point.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  I almost think they get paid by the size of the install.   <<  it certainly looks like it; no developer seems interested in shrinking the size of the application, or making it run faster -  that is for the hardware...
and yes, in that case, you have no other  "payable" option..
   
0