[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/commons/httpclient/MultiThreadedHttpConnectionManager

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I dont find any jar with that class. The commons-httpclient has a class but it is not exactly by that name. It has an extension added to it, like
org.apache.commons.httpclient.MultiThreadedHttpConnectionManager$1
org.apache.commons.httpclient.MultiThreadedHttpConnectionManager$ReferenceQueueThread
. I am running weblogic server
0
Comment
Question by:prsubject
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
printnix63 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34141001
That is probably the issue:

NoClassFefFoundError:

Thrown when the JVM can’t find a class it
needs, because of a command-line error, a
classpath issue, or a missing .class file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:printnix63
ID: 34141008
-F +D ( NoClassDefFoundError ) ... typed a bit too fast.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hegemon
Hegemon earned 1000 total points
ID: 34143744
I have checked commons-httpclient-3.1.jar I happen to have locally, the class is there along with the inner classes you named. Perhaps your .jar is broken or the .class file was accidentally deleted from it. You may want to download it again and replace.
0