Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does Robocopy recreate shares?

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Related to my earlier question about a good applciation for migrating a file server, the file server I need to migrate has about 70 shared folders.  Does Robocopy recreate the shares?  My guess is it does not since I saw no options for it.  I suppose I could recreate them manually without too much effort.  

Also, how does Robocopy handle long paths?  I noticed it has a switch (/256) to turn off long path support.
0
Comment
Question by:Tex_ka95
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34140462
No robocopy does not copy shares.

You could export the regisrty settings and try to import them

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/125996
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34140475
Yes you can, there is a switch for security ? ACLs


 /COPY:copyflag[s] :: what to COPY (default is /COPY:DAT).
                      (copyflags : D=Data, A=Attributes, T=Timestamps).
                      (S=Security=NTFS ACLs, O=Owner info, U=aUditing info).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:perplexd
ID: 34155676
Yeah, I have done the share export/import that Ken suggests. It is pretty easy, but take care to grab the security info, not just they share paths and names. The nice part is that you can import, and then delete the imported keys if you don't like the look of it, and just try again.
0