Solved

Citrix IMA Not working

Posted on 2010-11-15
22
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 4 citrix servers (CTX01 - 04) in my farm with 2 AAC and 2 Access Gateways. Recently my server 2 (CTX02) is not longer responding to client request. Users can login via the gateway but when they click on application, it says "The resource you requested is no longer available from the servers or the specified user no longer has access to it" CTX04 holds my DS and a qfarm from CTX02 replies with IMA services not available. Other server can see the DS but CTX02 cannot.

I have done the little troubleshooting i know but no possible solution. I thought of removing CTX02 from my farm and re-adding it again but don't what effect this might have on my farm.

I recreated the LHC successfully but IMA services not still starting. I will appreciate any assistance i can get please.

Thanks,

Mario.
0
Comment
Question by:mariobrown
  • 13
  • 8
22 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34140615
On CTX02 do a CHFARM to a local access database and then CHFARM back to the original.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34141761
Dear CarlWester,

My database (Citrix_rm) is on a SQL server. What effect will this have? .
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34141807
Nothing.  DOing a CHFARM on CTX02 will just create a new farm and then you will turn right around and CHFARM back to the original farm/data store/database.  The whole process "should" take less than 10 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34141856
Sorry, am really new to Citrix. In essence, i should create a new farm with local access database and then chfarm back to add CTX02 to my sql database base?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34141911
Running CHFARM on CTX02 will create a new farm with an access database/data store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34141917
Ok, i will implement this in the office later this morning and get back to you. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34144597
The following erros occur while running CHFARM command.

Stopping the IMA service has returned an error. Farm membership may not be changed successfully. Do you want to continue?

Windows could not start citrix IMA on local computer -  2147483588

Failed to load plugin C:/programme files\citrix\syst 32\citrix\IMA\subsystems\imaAppSs.dll with error

Error on CTX03.
The RPC server cannot be contacted on the server CTX03

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34144759
This is on CTX02?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34144816
yes
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34144842
I would uninstall all Citrix components from CTX02 and then reinstall XenApp and join to the existing farm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34145794
I used forced removal on Access Management Console to remove CTX02. I will reinstall componets again and try to add it to the farm. Will keep you posted.

Many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34146580
the remaining citrix components have refused to uninstall. All hotfix and patches are not ready to go, how do i handle this. I need help here please
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 34146637
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx746354

Go to the section Manually Uninstalling Citrix Presentation Server 3.0, 4.0, and 4.5 when Add/Remove Programs and Command Line Fail
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34149472
Thanks Carl. Will be in touch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34154045
I re-installed PS 4.5 on ctx02 and added it to my farm but still get the same error "The resource you requested is no longer available from the servers or the specified user no longer has access to it"

Any more help please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34154155
The second issue now is the my new server is also a DS. Is this right?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34154427
CTX02 does not have a data store unless you did not join it to the existing farm when you reinstalled XenApp.

When are you getting the "resource you requested..." error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34154717
I have fixed the 2nd issue now. Removed and re-added the 2nd server to the farm. i still have this error "The resource you requested is no longer available from the servers or the specified user no longer has access to it" trying to acces applications.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34155094
when trying to open applications on the web interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariobrown
ID: 34155706
Error is "All of the configure STAs failed to respond to this XML transaction"

Any ideas please
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:torque_200bc
ID: 34166998
For the error:
"The resource you requested is no longer available from the servers or the specified user no longer has access to it"

If you removed the server from the farm you will probably have to add that server to the published apps again.

The STA`s are a configuration of the WI. Do you still have problems with it?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34179628
For your Web Interface site, what server or servers do you have listed in Farm Maintenance?
0