Solved

Image Crop, Rotate, Flop, Resize, Lighten, Darken

Posted on 2010-11-15
8
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am looking for an ASP.NET control that I can load on my webpage to allow Image manipulations such as: crop, rotate, resize, lighten, darken. Also forcing an aspect ratio, etc. If it has ability to upload, that is fine, but I can upload and then allow editing of the image. I also need to be able to rename the image to my generated image name, instead of using the name it came with.

I've looked at several, and I've seen some that upload and crop, but don't allow rotate or lighten/darken.

I used to use ASPImage with my ASP classic code, but since then I don't find anything like that that support asp.net. I am using 3.5 and 4. frameworks. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahan Ayyub earned 250 total points
ID: 34144025
Hi!

I have used Christian Graus' articles for image processing:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/GDI-plus/csharpgraphicfilters11.aspx

Used the above link to manipulate images.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 34146277
This is a windows forms app, I am looking for a web form app. But thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dinesh Subramanian
Dinesh Subramanian earned 250 total points
ID: 34187702
include this iframe
<iframe id="pixlr" type="text/html" width="100%" height="100%" src="http://pixlr.com/editor/" frameborder="0"></iframe>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dinesh Subramanian
Dinesh Subramanian earned 250 total points
ID: 34187717
also u can use
<iframe id="pixlr" type="text/html" width="100%" height="100%" src="http://pixlr.com/express/" frameborder="0"></iframe>

for a basic, corp, rotate etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 34189024
Thanks for the suggestion, but this also saves locally to the person's own computer.

I need something that will allow my users to upload their images, crop them, and save them onto my web server. It needs to support a web application.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Shahan Ayyub
Shahan Ayyub earned 250 total points
ID: 34190924
Hi!

try this article for Image uploading:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/simpleuploadimage.aspx

Use the methods in this article for image manipulation(mention in prev. post as well) it also saves images:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/GDI-plus/csharpgraphicfilters11.aspx

I hope it will give you a startup.



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 34191619
You're not getting what I'm asking.

I am working with a web application, not a desktop application, so this link shows how to work with desktop/local images:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/GDI-plus/csharpgraphicfilters11.aspx

It will not work.

This link shows how to upload an image. This is a piece of cake. That is not what I need.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/simpleuploadimage.aspx

This link is to a site that allows a local user to upload an image to their site, manipulate it and then save it back on their local computer.
http://pixlr.com/express/"

That is not what I need.

I have a web site.
I want to purchase a third-party control.
The control  needs to give my online user the ability to upload their image, then crop, rotate, clip, resize, change brightness, darkness, etc.
I need an image manipulation third-party control that does it all. I don't need instructions for how to build my own and run from my desktop, and I don't need directed to a website that allows users to do it locally and save locally.

This control must allow users to upload, manipulate, and then save it on my WEB SERVERS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 34243150
None of these answered the question I was asking, but no need to keep it open I guess.
0