Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CISCO 1841 Firewall?

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a cisco 1841 Router that i have been trying to figure out.  is there a module that i need to upload into the device for the Firewall to be active?  i

my current IOS is

12.4 (25c)
ROM is 12.4(13r)T

I need to create VPN's and i can not; i dont know whether if it is the config or if i am missing something

Help :)
0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 34140740
please send output of "show version" command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 34140772
Code is below

thanks!
Cisco IOS Software, 1841 Software (C1841-IPBASE-M), Version 12.4(25c), RELEASE S
OFTWARE (fc2)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2010 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 11-Feb-10 22:45 by prod_rel_team

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.4(13r)T, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

yourname uptime is 50 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c1841-ipbase-mz.124-25c.bin"

Cisco 1841 (revision 7.0) with 232448K/29696K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FHK142774Q1
2 FastEthernet interfaces
2 Serial(sync/async) interfaces
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
191K bytes of NVRAM.
62720K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 34140826
your IOS version is not supporting crypto function.

You will see below default IOS and others.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5853/product_data_sheet0900aecd8016a59b.html
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 34140860
Which IOS would i need to upgrade to?  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 2000 total points
ID: 34140869
at least below have to be for crypo.
C1841-ipbasek9-mz

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 34140945
THANKS!!! :D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34140979
i think you need an advanced images something like c1841-advipservicesk9-mz.xxxxxx
0