Solved

Windows 7 system rating poor on brand new Dell laptop

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

All, I have just recently bought a new laptop with the specs below.

Dell Studio 1558
Intel I5 520m
4 gb ram
500 gb hard drive
ATI graphics card.

Now I have hardly put anything on it as of yet but a mate happened to say it seems slower than his running an older chip so I ran the performance monitor. It comes up with a lot poor ratings which surprises me considering the spec of the device. Report is below. Does it look right or should I be sending the box back!

Informational  
 
Symptom: The Security Center has not recorded an anti-virus product.
Cause: The Security Center is unable to identify an active anti-virus application. Either there is no anti-virus product installed or it is not recognized.
Resolution: 1. Verify that an anti-virus product is installed.
 2. If an anti-virus product is installed and functioning configure Security Center to stop monitoring anti-virus status.
Related: Anti-virus

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Severity: Information
Warning: The "CPU" rating for the system is poor and may be the cause of performance problems. Reducing the number of open applications may improve system performance. Check for unnecessary startup applications and disable those that are not required. If the problem continues the CPU may need to be upgraded.
Related: Performance Diagnosis

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Severity: Information
Warning: The "Gaming graphics" rating for the system is poor and may be the cause of performance problems in multimedia applications or games. Disabling Aero Glass may improve performance in multimedia applications or games. If the problem continues the display adapter may need an updated driver or may need to be upgraded.
Related: Performance Diagnosis

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Severity: Information
Warning: The "Graphics" rating for the system is poor and may be the cause of performance problems. Disabling Desktop Composition or reducing screen resolution may improve graphical performance. If the problem continues the display adapter may need an updated driver or may need to be upgraded.
Related: Performance Diagnosis

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Severity: Information
Warning: The "Disk" rating for the system is poor and may be the cause of performance problems. Reducing the number of open applications may improve system performance. Ensure the disk has adequate free space and is defragmented. Check for unnecessary startup applications and disable those that are not required. If the problem continues the disk may need to be upgraded.
Related: Performance Diagnosis

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Severity: Information
Warning: The "Memory" rating for the system is very poor and may be the cause for performance issues. Reducing the number of open applications may improve system performance. Check for unnecessary startup applications and disable those that are not required. If the problem continues the memory may need to be upgraded.
Related: Performance Diagnosis
 
Basic System Checks  
 
 Tests Result Description
 OS Checks Passed Checks for attributes of the operating system
 Test Groups Tests Failed Description
OS Version Check 1 0 Passed
 
 
 Disk Checks Passed Checks for disk status
 Test Groups Tests Failed Description
SMART Predict Failure Check 1 0 Passed
Logical Disk Dirty Bit Check 1 0 Passed
 
 
 Security Center Tests Passed Checks for state of Security Center related information.
 Test Groups Tests Failed Description
User Account Control Enabled Check 1 0 Passed
Windows Update Enabled Check 1 0 Passed
 
 
 System Service Checks Passed Checks for state of system services
 Test Groups Tests Failed Description
Abnormally Terminated Services Check 1 0 Passed
Workstation Service Check 1 0 Passed
 
 
 Hardware Device and Driver Checks Passed Survey of Windows Management Infrastructure supported devices.
 Test Groups Tests Failed Description
Controller Device Configured Fail Count 12 0 Controller devices.
Controller Device Status Fail Count 12 0 Controller devices.
Cooling Configured Fail Count 2 0 Cooling devices.
Cooling Status Fail Count 2 0 Cooling devices.
Input Configured Fail Count 2 0 Input devices.
Input Status Fail Count 2 0 Input devices.
Memory Device Configured Fail Count 104 0 Memory devices.
Memory Device Status Fail Count 104 0 Memory devices.
Motherboard Device Configured Fail Count 21 0 Motherboard devices.
Motherboard Device Status Fail Count 21 0 Motherboard devices.
Network Configured Fail Count 13 0 Network devices.
Network Status Fail Count 13 0 Network devices.
Port Device Configured Fail Count 61 0 Port devices.
Port Device Status Fail Count 61 0 Port devices.
Power Device Configured Fail Count 2 0 Power devices.
Power Device Status Fail Count 2 0 Power devices.
Printing Device Configured Fail Count 4 0 Printing devices.
Printing Device Status Fail Count 4 0 Printing devices.
Storage Device Configured Fail Count 2 0 Storage devices.
Storage Device Status Fail Count 2 0 Storage devices.
Video Device Configured Fail Count 2 0 Video devices.
Video Device Status Fail Count 2 0 Video devices.
PlugAndPlay Device Configured Fail Count 159 0 PlugAndPlay devices.
PlugAndPlay Device Status Fail Count 159 0 PlugAndPlay devices.

Performance  

Resource Overview  
 
Component Status Utilization Details
CPU Idle 8 % Low CPU load.
Network Idle 0 % Busiest network adapter is less than 15%.   Nic Dell Wireless 1397 WLAN Mini-Card using 2,400 bits and has 38,163,934 bits capacity.
Disk Idle 11 /sec Disk I/O is less than 100 (read/write) per second on disk 0.   Reads 4.4/sec + Writes 7.1/sec
Memory Normal 30 % 2751 MB Available.
 
Thanks Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_944
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MISOperations earned 125 total points
ID: 34140670
Run the WEI and let me know what your scores are, this can be found in my computer.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 125 total points
ID: 34140701
I agree. It sounds like it hasn't been run yet, or has defaulted to some value. Rescan your system. A tutorial of how to do so can be found here:  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/windows-experience-index
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighlanderX
ID: 34140932
My last Dell laptop had a score of 1.1 when I first turned it on - I then wiped it to install Win 7 Enterprise and the rating on that was 5.0
I can only assume that as Dell's are mass produced images the indexer on the image is at a low value - re-running should return an accurate result.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris_944
ID: 34143689
WEI had not run yet so Laptop was using default values as stated. Thanks all!
0