Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

22" Hannspree monitor Flickers

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently purchased a 22" Hannspree 22" LCD monitor to use as an additional monitor with my laptop.  I have an HP Pavillion dv9700 with an NVidia GeForce 7150m/nForce 630M display adapter.  The monitor is connected to my laptop via a VGA cable.  The monitor has a slight flicker to it at all resolutions.  The best display is at 192 x 1080 and when set at that I'm only given the option of a 60 hertz refresh rate.  It's my understanding that flickering is normally caused by an incorrect refresh rate.  I've tried the monitor at all other resolutions and refresh rates that are given to me as an option and regardless, I still experience a flicker.  I've updated my display driver to the most current version and still I have a flicker.  

Is there anything more I can do to fix this or is it a case of either A) Its what I get for buying a cheap monitor or B) My display adapter is just too old to work with this monitor?

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:torttion
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 34140663
Try another vga cable, also connect it to a desktop to see if the issue still occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:torttion
ID: 34140790
I tried another VGA cable and nothing changed.  I also just attached it to another users brand new dell laptop running windows 7 and it actually seemed worse.  I tried resetting the resolution and refresh rates on the Dell laptop and nothing worked to make it look decent.  
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34141039
If you Google

Hannspree 22" LCD  flicker

you will find other cases similar to yours.  If it is under warranty use it.  You've got the problem on two laptops so it is the screen that is the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:torttion
ID: 34146300
I exchanged the monitor and the new one works perfectly, no flicker.  Thanks.
0