?
Solved

Regular Expression to collect data from html page and place in an array

Posted on 2010-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
My regex is not the best and I am looking to collect some data from this page to add to a database: http://www.iso.org/iso/support/currency_codes_list-1.htm

I am basically hoping to get hold of the entity - currency - alphabetic code - numeric code and place them in an array

Looking at the source code the code for the table begins around line 200 and is formatted like so:
                  <tr >       
                  <td valign="top">
                        AFGHANISTAN
                  </td>
                  <td valign="top">
                        Afghani
                  </td>
                  <td valign="top">
                        AFN
                  </td>
                  <td valign="top">
                        971
                  </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr class="zebra">                         
                  <td valign="top">
                        ÅLAND ISLANDS
                  </td>
                  <td valign="top">
                        Euro
                  </td>
                  <td valign="top">
                        EUR
                  </td>             
                  <td valign="top">
                        978
                  </td>             
                  </tr>             
                  <tr >                         
                  <td valign="top">
                        ALBANIA
                  </td>             
                  <td valign="top">
                        Lek
                  </td>             
                  <td valign="top">
                        ALL
                  </td>             
                  <td valign="top">
                        008
                  </td>             
                  </tr>             
                  <tr class="zebra">
                  <td valign="top">
                        ALGERIA
                  </td>
                  <td valign="top">
                        Algerian Dinar
                  </td>             
                  <td valign="top">
                        DZD
                  </td>             
                  <td valign="top">
                        012
                  </td>             
                  </tr>  

I have the following code wrote by kambiz for another problem, which works how I would like:

// fetch data  
$exchange_data = file_get_contents('http://www.bloomberg.com/javascripts/currdata.js');
// apply regular expression
preg_match_all("/\['(\w{3}):CUR'\]\s*=\s*(\d+(.\d+)?);/", $exchange_data, $matches);
// create array of CURRENCY => RATE
$exchange_rates = array_combine($matches[1], $matches[2]);

I am hoping someone could help with some regex which helps me collect the data I want from http://www.iso.org/iso/support/currency_codes_list-1.htm

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dchid
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34140807
How about the following? The values will be stored in capture group 1 (Entity), 2 (Currency), 3 (Alphabetic code), and 4 (Numeric code).
<td valign="top">\s*([\S ]*)\s*</td>\s*<td valign="top">\s*([\S ]*)(?:<a[^>]*>[^<]*</a>)?\s*</td>\s*<td valign="top">\s*([A-Z]{3})\s*</td>\s*<td valign="top">\s*(\d{3}|Nil)\s*

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 34141604
Writing a REGEX for this may be more trouble than it is worth.  The data is not well-formatted.  Here is a script that will make sense of the data.  You can install it and run it to see the output which is an array of associative arrays.
<?php // RAY_iso_currency_codes.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// READ THE HTML AND REMOVE THE PARTS WE DO NOT WANT
$url = 'http://www.iso.org/iso/support/currency_codes_list-1.htm';
$htm = file_get_contents($url);
$arr = explode('<strong>Numeric code</strong>', $htm);
$poz = strpos($arr[1], '<tr >');
$htm = substr($arr[1], $poz);
$arr = explode('</tbody>', $htm);
$htm = $arr[0];

$htm = str_replace('class="zebra"', '', $htm);
$arr = explode('<tr >', $htm);
unset($arr[0]);

$out = array();
foreach ($arr as $tr)
{
    $a = array();
    $b = array();
    $c = array();

    // PROCESS BY ROWS
    $tr  = str_replace('<br /><br />', '||', $tr);
    $tra = explode('<td valign="top">', $tr);
    $a['e'] = trim(strip_tags($tra[1]));
    $a['c'] = trim(strip_tags($tra[2]));
    $a['a'] = trim(strip_tags($tra[3]));
    $a['n'] = trim(strip_tags($tra[4]));

    // SOME ROWS HAVE TWO OR THREE ELEMENTS
    if (strpos($tr, '||'))
    {
        $cc = explode('||', $a['c']);
        $aa = explode('||', $a['a']);
        $nn = explode('||', $a['n']);
        $a['c'] = $cc[0];
        $a['a'] = $aa[0];
        $a['n'] = $nn[0];

        $b['e'] = $a['e'];
        $b['c'] = $cc[1];
        $b['a'] = $aa[1];
        $b['n'] = $nn[1];

        if (isset($cc[2]))
        {
            $c['e'] = $a['e'];
            $c['c'] = $cc[2];
            $c['a'] = $aa[2];
            $c['n'] = $nn[2];
        }
    }

    // ADD TO THE ARRAY OF ARRAYS
    $out[]
    = array
    ( 'Entity'     => $a['e']
    , 'Currency'   => $a['c']
    , 'AlphaCode'  => $a['a']
    , 'NumberCode' => $a['n']
    )
    ;

    // IF THERE IS A SECOND ELEMENT
    if (!empty($b))
    {
        $out[]
        = array
        ( 'Entity'     => $b['e']
        , 'Currency'   => $b['c']
        , 'AlphaCode'  => $b['a']
        , 'NumberCode' => $b['n']
        )
        ;
    }

    // IF THERE IS A THIRD ELEMENT
    if (!empty($c))
    {
        $out[]
        = array
        ( 'Entity'     => $c['e']
        , 'Currency'   => $c['c']
        , 'AlphaCode'  => $c['a']
        , 'NumberCode' => $c['n']
        )
        ;
    }
}

// SHOW THE WORK PRODUCT
echo "<pre>";
print_r($out);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dchid
ID: 34141785
Thank you both for the replies.
Kaufmed, what you supplied seems to pull what I need from the html but I am having trouble looping through it to add into database fields (entity - currency - alphabetic code - numeric code) and have not yet managed to get it to work as required.

Ray I will look at what you have supplied there and see if I can get that to work and post back with how it goes.

Thanks again
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kambiz
kambiz earned 668 total points
ID: 34141859
The currency details on that table are not uniform. In some rows, there are more than one currency, alpha code, and numeric code for one entity (for example, UNITED STATES). Also, there are some rows with only entity field (for example, ANTARCTICA). You may want to process the result associative array to normalize its entries.

// fetch data
$data = file_get_contents('http://www.iso.org/iso/support/currency_codes_list-1.htm');
// apply regex
preg_match_all('@<tr[^>]*>\s*<td[^>]*>\s*([\S ]+)\s*</td>\s*<td[^>]*>\s*([\S ]+)\s*</td>\s*<td[^>]*>\s*([\S ]+)\s*</td>\s*<td[^>]*>\s*([\S ]+)\s*</td>\s*</tr>@s', $data, $matches);
// merge parts into a single associative array
$currencies = array_map('merge_currency_datails', $matches[1], $matches[2], $matches[3], $matches[4]);

// to create an associative array using array_map
function merge_currency_datails($entity, $currency, $alpha_code, $numeric_code) {
  return array(
    'entity'    => htmlspecialchars_decode($entity),
    'currency'  => htmlspecialchars_decode($currency),
    'alpha'     => htmlspecialchars_decode($alpha_code),
    'num'       => htmlspecialchars_decode($numeric_code),
  );
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 664 total points
ID: 34141902
Here is code I was playing with to view the extracted data (Note: I had to copy the file locally because I couldn't download it directly from the URL for some reason):
$exchange_data = file_get_contents('test.html');
preg_match_all('#<td valign="top">\s*([\S ]*)\s*</td>\s*<td valign="top">\s*([\S ]*?)\s*(?:<a[^>]*>[^<]*</a>)?\s*</td>\s*<td valign="top">\s*([A-Z]{3})\s*</td>\s*<td valign="top">\s*(\d{3}|Nil)#', $exchange_data, $matches, PREG_SET_ORDER);

print count($matches) . "<br /><br />";

for ($i = 0; $i < count($matches); $i++)
{
	print "<b>Entity:</b> " . $matches[$i][1] . " | <b>Currency:</b> " . $matches[$i][2] . " | <b>Alpha Code:</b> " . $matches[$i][3] . " | <b>Num. Code:</b> " . $matches[$i][4] . "<br />\n";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34141908
Here is a screenshot of what the results of the above look like.
untitled.PNG
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34141931
It seems I missed the detail about the data that kambiz mentions when I originally looked through it. The following accounts for this, but the lines that have multiple data would have to be dealt with as a special case--the data is captured in the submatch, but you would have to separate the submatch into separate lines. You may be better off using an approach like Ray_Paseur's.
$exchange_data = file_get_contents('test.html');
preg_match_all('#<td valign="top">\s*([\S ]*)\s*</td>\s*<td valign="top">\s*([\S ]*?(?:<br /><br />[\S ]*?)*)\s*(?:<a[^>]*>[^<]*</a>)?\s*</td>\s*<td valign="top">\s*([A-Z]{3}(?:<br /><br />[A-Z]{3})*)\s*</td>\s*<td valign="top">\s*((?:\d{3}|Nil)(?:<br /><br />(?:\d{3}|Nil))*)#', $exchange_data, $matches, PREG_SET_ORDER);

print count($matches) . "<br /><br />";

for ($i = 0; $i < count($matches); $i++)
{
	print "<b>Entity:</b> " . $matches[$i][1] . " | <b>Currency:</b> " . $matches[$i][2] . " | <b>Alpha Code:</b> " . $matches[$i][3] . " | <b>Num. Code:</b> " . $matches[$i][4] . "<br />\n";
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dchid
ID: 34141964
Thank you, you have all been most helpful, I have got all your suggestions partially working how I want, I am going to look into inserting them into the database now and I will post back how this goes.

Kaufmed the for loop you gave has helped alot and with minor alterations I have it working with the other code above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dchid
ID: 34142240
Thanks to you all, really appreciate all your help.
0