Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would I forward parameters in a servlet?

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Currently I have a servlet which stores some data into a database. I intend for it to forward the user afterwards to some other website depending on a parameter sent to the servlet. The problem is I can't get it to forward the parameters or don't know how rather.

Example:
Site A = The Servlet which stores data
Site B = The Other Company they do what they want with the data
Site C = The form which passes parameters to Site A


Site C ---> Site A (parameters) -----> Site B (same parameters as Site A)

It would not be to hard to redirect the user if I was just using get. However, I'm using get or post and need to have the ability to send get or post.
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 34140851
you can only redirect sorry, and you cannot redirect a post
so you'll need to either redirect using a GET
or make the POST request direct and return results yourself to caller
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 34140856
I forgot to mention that it must work across more than one domain... Site A http://www.a.com Site B http://www.b.com Site C http://www.c.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34140870
> I forgot to mention that it must work across more than one domain...

doesn't really change things, you're still stuck with doing a redirect
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 34140877
Okay
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34140895
Sorry - i missed the bit about the POST
0