Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RMAN Backup of Database from one unix server to another

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Unix Server A has database ufms509. This database is 530GB size. I want to clone/copy this database to Unix Server B. I have recovery catalog on both servers. I would like to know the exact RMAN commands from Unix server B, where I want to save the backups, as Server A does not ample space.

Sincerely,

KamaL Agnihotri
0
Comment
Question by:KamalAgnihotri
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34141017
Here is good step by step guide on using RMAN to clone/copy database.

http://www.beyondoracle.com/2009/01/07/move-clone-copy-database-with-rman/
0
 

Author Comment

by:KamalAgnihotri
ID: 34141090
Thanks, but no thnaks. let me restate.

I do not have space to create a backup of my 530GB database on Server A. I would like to know the RMAN commands to create a backup on Server B.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 34143025
A low level solution could be to mount a share from server B on server A. and then follow the link in 34141017
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KamalAgnihotri
ID: 34245725
I would like to close this question as there does not appear to be an answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rindbaek earned 1000 total points
ID: 34246115
Im sure there is a there is a solution, you are not the first one who need to do stuff like this.

Did you consider my suggestion? That would solve your space issue on server A and get the data transfered to server B in one go. as far as i can see the link in 34141017 contains the needed information to do the trick on server B.

that a solution hasn't been offered for the last 14 days could be seen as a sign the people belive that you are actually testing the proposed solution and that it's a valid one.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:POracle
POracle earned 1000 total points
ID: 34257109

Solution is there man. its just matter of implementation.

If you have shared storage available than go for that

If 500gb space is not available then go for "Transportable Tablespace". transfer database by transporting your tablespace one by one.

Do you have some sort of external storage? you can use that to move backup from one server to another.

Lots of possibility, you can think on that.

0