?
Solved

Cracked LCD screen, now no start

Posted on 2010-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently replaced a cracked lcd on an Asus x83v laptop.  The laptop would boot and you could see where it displayed correctly in some area's of the screen and whacked out near the crack.
  So we replaced the screen with a new one and poof, one of the components on the back of the lcd popped leaving a scorched mark and now the laptop will not power up.  There is no response when pushing power button at all.  Even after putting old screen in.   Any ideas?  
Removed the "POS" and "E-Commerce" Zones.

rindi,
EE, ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RFTech
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34140939
It sounds like the motherboard may have shorted out.    

Try another power supply or (if the battery has charge) try to turn it on with the battery only.

Have you tried removing the display and turning the laptop on without it?  If you can turn it on without the display, you can use an external monitor.

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 500 total points
ID: 34140944
This is not good.
If a component poped and left a hear mark then it could have been the wrong screen or mabie a flat cable shorted .

Its strange the laptop will not power up now so first things first.

First check the Ac Power Adapter here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_3413-Check-Laptop-Power-Adapter-Voltage.html .

If it checks out good then time to look at the DC power jack here.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_4102-Diagnose-And-Repair-Your-DC-Power-Jack-On-Your-Laptop-Mother-Board.html  .

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rjwesley
rjwesley earned 500 total points
ID: 34140964
Does it power up with the Battery removed and connected to external power source, weird that that second LCD screen would do that. Did the unit suffer any recent power surge?

If power without battery works does an external monitor work? I'd be reluctant to even do that though.

Rob
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ElDiabloBlanco
ElDiabloBlanco earned 500 total points
ID: 34148232
Dead internal power supply. Power spike or internal component failure.

If under warranty, replace it. Otherwise, don't waste any time on it,

its dead Jim...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFTech
ID: 34150465
Thank you for the responses.  Here are the things we've tried after the event.  Try to start with battery, and ps, without battery and ps, battery only, external monitor, original screen attached, no screen, popped screen.   Laptop remains to have no response at all when pushing the power button.  The weird thing is that when we installed the new screen, it lit up!  The laptop was not on (of course) and it might have been plugged in, I don't remember, but when we hooked up the ribbon and inverter, the back light lit up.  Sorry for not explaining this in the beginning.. my tech just told me about this.  Is it possible there was a short in the new lcd that made it light up when not on and pop when powered up?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 34151026
"The laptop was not on (of course) and it might have been plugged in, I don't remember, but when we hooked up the ribbon and inverter, the back light lit up."

If it lit up when the ribbon and cable were plugged back in, then the power adapter was probably plugged in or the battery was still installed.  It could also have been static, which would cause the screen to 'light up' for just a split second and probably short out.  Any one of those things could have blown the mother board out.

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mez4343
Mez4343 earned 500 total points
ID: 34151099
> The laptop was not on (of course) and it might have been plugged in, I don't remember <<

Always remove battery and of course AC before removing any part of computer. Even though laptop is not powered ON, doesnt prevent power from moving through components.

Did you try to use external monitor with LCD NOT plugged in at all? That will help to understand if motherboard is fried or just 'new' LCD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFTech
ID: 34180657
The new screen lit up when the laptop wasn't turned on, and stay lit.  It didn't just flash...  Also, we did try an external monitor with the lcd not plugged in.  No response from power button.  completely dead.
I'm pretty sure the Motherboard is dead, just not sure how a new lcd screen might have caused it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFTech
ID: 34334987
Compfixer101, I was waiting for a response to my last comment.  I will close.
0