Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to close a TIFF file using VBA

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
I have a program where I display a list of TIFF files on a form.  The user clicks one, it opens, they select several things on the form that creates a new name\location for the file.  I copy the file to a new location with the new name.  

Now I just need to close and kill the file that was just copied.  Everything is working perfectly and this seems so simple.  I know the full file name and just want to close and kill it.  Ironically, when I run the same application in Citrix, KILL and the filename works.  It doesn't matter that it's open.  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Sash98
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JezWalters earned 2000 total points
ID: 34144081
It's a bit of overkill (no pun intended!), but have you tried the following?
Reset
Kill <full path to your TIFF file>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gbanik
ID: 34144424
U r using VBA.

Alomost always file operations do not release the file instantly. One bad... but effective way is to wait for sometime and then try killing it.

Following is a code that tries for 10 seconds.
Option Explicit
Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

Public Sub YourSubroutine()
'.....your code here

Dim iCtr As Integer
On Error Resume Next
Do While iCtr < 10
    DoEvents
    DoEvents
    DoEvents
    Kill sYourFileName
    Sleep 1000
    iCtr = iCtr + 1
    If Dir(sYourFileName) = "" Then Exit Do
Loop
If Err.Number <> 0 Then Err.Clear

End Sub

Open in new window

0