Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remotely uninstall application

Posted on 2010-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm trying to use the psexec.exe command to remotely uninstall SEPM (Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager) client.

I use different variations with different results and none work.

1. >psexec.exe \\computername -u domain\admin -p password msiexec {3C1AE512-3C37-44FA-BA42-ABB721EC5B1D}
This one just hangs......

2. >psexec.exe \\192.168.1.50 -u domain\admin -p password {3C1AE512-3C37-44FA-BA42-ABB721EC5B1D}
psexec could not start {3C1AE512-3C37-44FA-BA42-ABB721EC5B1D} on 192.468.1.50: The system cannot find the file specified.

Seems like a great tool if I can get it ot uninstall the symantec client.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 34141085
msiexec needs an additional switch, -x to tell it to work in uninstall mode.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 34141159
enclose the whole command in quotes like so

psexec.exe \\computername -u domain\admin -p password "msiexec -x {3C1AE512-3C37-44FA-BA42-ABB721EC5B1D}"
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 34142244
I wasnt even sure what the msiexec meant, just saw it on a blog, not sure if it's applicable to SEPM client - Im thinking it means too uninstall a MSI extension file (program).
What if the program isnt MSI - what would I use?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 34143020
I have used this method to uninstall other Symantec products, so it will likely work.  The string here   {3C1AE512-3C37-44FA-BA42-ABB721EC5B1D} needs to be the correct install string for SEPM.  Have you checked this, or did it come from the same blog?

Other things to note:  Before using this method on Symantec AV Corporate client, I had to roll out 2 registry settings to change and then disable the uninstall password.  Otherwise the psexec command would hang up half way through, with no way of providing the install password.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34143790
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 34147523
I used the quotes just as you mentioned still no go. The string is from the client.
psexec.exe \\IPaddress -u domain\admin -p password "msiexec -x {3C1AE512-3C37-44FA-BA42-ABB721EC5B1D}"

The error message I get is: PsExec could not start msiexec -x {3C1AE512-3C37-44FA-BA42-ABB721EC5B1D} on 192.168.1.50: the system cannot find the file specified.

So I figure it's not using an msi file?

Also, do you have or know of a script to uninstall\disable the password since we do have it on clients.

Unbelieveable how Symantec cant just have an uninstall remote utility within SEPM.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34147687
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 34148969
The problem is that I'm not even getting to the poin twhere it asks for a password. Apparantly PsExec.exe cannot find the file or whatever it's looking for to uninstall the program.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34250165
You could also use the an application designed by Sunbelt software to uninstall the Symantec Products. This program could uninstall version between 8 through 12 including network agent and live update. Since the MIS uninstaller would only uninstall the SEP but not live update.

http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/Business/Agent-Uninstallers/

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0