Solved

adprep commnads from network share?

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Scenario:

Dell PE 2850, W2K3, DC, Exchange Server, DNS, DHCP, all on one box.

I am in the process of separating this into 2 W2K8 R2 boxes (1 DC , 1 EX) and getting rid of the 2850.

The 2850 doesn’t have a DVD player, only a CD player, hence it cannot read a DVD so i won't be able to run the adprep commands from there.

My question is this; can the following commands:

adprep /forestprep
adprep /domainprep
adprep /domainprep /gprep
adprep /rodcprep

be run from a network share instead of from the DVD?

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:Vince Glisson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes.  There is no reason that these commands cannot be run from a network share.  Just be sure to copy the whole folder.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I've done it from both the DVD and the files copied to a share. They are completely equivalent.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Vince Glisson
Comment Utility
Split the points as you were only 22 seconds apart on the reply...LOL
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
Comment Utility
22mins, but thanks for the points. I've no problem in sharing.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Vince Glisson
Comment Utility
@ markusdamenous, sorry i read the time wrong :(
0