[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Xbox 360 Open Nat Windows SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey I have a Windows SBS 2008 server at work and we are trying to hook an Xbox 360 to the network and connect it to Xbox live so people can play online games.

When we do the Xbox will connect to Xbox Live but will not join games. We have a gold membership. When we did the test network settings it told us that the NAT needed to be open.

How do I open the NAT in Windows SBS 2008?

We tried giving the Xbox a reserved IP in the DHCP server and then putting that IP in the DMZ but that didn't work.

0
Comment
Question by:TRTurner
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
earl7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34141397
Hi TRTurner,

I believe the setting is for your router.
You could enable UPNP in the router and see if that works.

Preferably, set up the Xbox on a DMZ and port forward these ports to it.
UDP 88
UDP 3074
TCP 3074

Finally, how do I get a job at this company?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 34161130
Ignore SBS.  You need to make these changes on your router.

See this:

http://g4tv.com/thefeed/blog/post/677706/tip_open_your_nat_for_a_better_xbox_live.html
0