[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2008 Domain Hardware Capacity Planning

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am planning infrastructure to support approximately 1000 users / 400 computers in a 2008 domain environment.

There will be approximately 30 users at 2 remote locations that will each have their own DC's (RODC?).

I'm having a hard time finding any guide for determining hardware requirements for the primary DC at the main campus.

Does anyone have experience with this size deployment or links to appropriate MS articles on the subject?
0
Comment
Question by:m3tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 664 total points
ID: 34141214
See this question I helped with over at the TechNet forums on this   http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/1b7219e4-06b9-4b85-bcd1-2296a3b79c89 

That planning guide that Bruce suggested may help.   How big is your ntds.dit?  Make sure you have enough RAM to cache it.  Shouldn't be that large in your case.

IF your remote locations have poor physical security then RODCs would be a good fit.

I'd also go to 2008 R2

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 672 total points
ID: 34142749
When I was running 650 users and 400 computers and Windows 2003 DCs, I was running domain controllers at 384 and 512 MB RAM in virtual machines. I have my Windows 2008 R2 DCs at 1 GB RAM. My DCs are single processor. If you are running on new physical hardware, I think that the smallest machines you can buy will have more than enough cpu, RAM , and disk.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 664 total points
ID: 34153904
Hi

You can hit below link once for the same:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/system-requirements.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/WS08-system-requirements.aspx

You can also  download Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit to securely inventory your existing servers and generate a migration report for Windows Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34497792
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0