Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Hyper-v vs. VMware 3.2

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We run Windows 2008 Hyper-V in our company virtual environment.  What are the pro's and con's of Hyper-V vs. VMware 3.2 or higher?
Which is better and why?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34141206
Hi

VMware 3.2? Workstation?

VMware Workstation is in version 7

Jail
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickscherer earned 2000 total points
ID: 34141217
Free or features?  That is  your primary question.  VMWare has more advanced features for storage virtualization, and in my opinion better migration and conversion tools.  A huge enterprise with a low tolerance for outages would be better served with VMware,  A budget minded SMB would do well to see if it really worth the money.  MS  has made huge strides in virtualization and closed the gap but there is still a gap.  Look at ongoing costs for licensing and support from VMware as part of any analysis.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34141262
Agreed - what VMWare product are you talking about?  ESXi is at 4.x now... and VMWare Workstation is at 7.x

You should understand the TYPES of Hypervisors (which are at the core of a virtual machine) that exist.  Using ANY VMWare Type 2 product will be overall slower and inferior to Hyper-V, which is a Type 1 product.  Using VMWare ESX/ESXi (which is Type 1 as well) most people (like rickscherer) will argue would be better than HyperV, though in my opinion, only marginally so.  (The one advantage of a VMWAre Type 2 product compared to a HyperV install is that VMWare has FAR better support for USB.  But a Type 2 product can be expected to perform at 35-40% of your hardware's capability while a Type 1 product can perform at 80-85% of hardware capability.  A pretty significant gap.
0