Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 and autodiscovery problems

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

we are having a problem with autodiscovery and Outlook 2010 on a couple of client sites. Configuration is as follows: Client has local SBS server with 2008 and Exchange 2007. one of the users has an exchange account on the SBS server but also connects to another offsite Exchange server remotely via RTP over HTTP.

The problem  is Autodiscovery automatically changes the RTP over HTTP FQDN for the offsite Exchange server to the local exchange server (remote.localsbs.com instead of webmail.remoteexchange.com) and then the remote exchange connection does not work.

Any ideas? Can we just disable autodiscovery? I would rather not as i assume it will cause problems for all local exchange users.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mti-support
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 34141500
autodiscover derives those from the outlook anywhere configuration, looks like you have configure remote.localsbs.com as the public name when configuring RPC/HTTPs
0
 

Author Comment

by:mti-support
ID: 34142358
I have disabled outlook anywhere for the moment, rather than change the public name to that off the other exchange server (located at another site) looks like it is working.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 34142436
problem  is Autodiscovery automatically changes the RTP over HTTP FQDN for the offsite Exchange server to the local exchange server (remote.localsbs.com instead of webmail.remoteexchange.com)

>>> the above change is @ the Exchange Proxy Setings https:// <value>?  
or
 @ the  principal name for proxy server (msstd) value
0