Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CCNPv6 Route EIGRP Lab

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to do one of the Cisco Academy's EIGRP labs, but the lab calls for an 1841 router with Cisco IOS Release 12.4T1 and it also calls for a Cisco WS-c2960-24TT-L.  I'm attempting to do this through GNS, but I wanted to know if I could actually do this router and also how I'm I supposed to do the lab since, from what I understand, GNS does not allow for switches?  

I've attached the lab as well.
CCNPv6-ROUTE-Lab2-1-EIGRP-Config.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 34144855
I would say that you can get away with GNS3's internal switches for this sort of thing. You can use a 2651XM profile with a serial WIC to approximate the 1841, though the best IOS you'll be able to do is 12.4(15)T.  That should cover anything you're likely to run into in ROUTE.

For SWITCH, I recommend that you hunt for real switches.  The Catalyst 2950 can be found on eBay at very low prices.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 34144925
I have looked and looked and the only good one I could find costs 299

http://www.cbtnuggets.com/series?id=625

In this video training he walks you through EIGRP, OSPF, BGP, and then all 3 for IPV6.  The good part is it's all using GNS3 and he talks you through the setup and config of GNS 3 and provides the LABS that import directly into GNS 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCwaste2
ID: 34147275
How do I import the LABS that import into GNS3?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 2000 total points
ID: 34154467
GNS3 has basic switch functionality built-in.  As long as you don't need to do any actual IOS-level switch configuration (which the ROUTE material should not require) then you can run with the built-in stuff.  Later on, you can integrate your GNS3 lab with a real switch through the TUN/TAP interface.
0