Solved

How to include autorun.inf in InstallShield package installation

Posted on 2010-11-15
9
2,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm new to using InstallShield.  Currently, I have minor issue.
I'm using InstallShield X.  In the Installation Designer tab,  Media > Releases, I've created an instance of Release called current.
I noticed that in the Releases > current > Disk Image(s) > Disk1 sub-directory, there are no autorun.inf file.

Is there anywhere ins InstallShield that provide any option to automatically generate autorun.inf file as part of the Installation package ?
Basically, the autorun.inf contains the following simple line:

[autorun]
open = Setup.exe

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 34145181
The easiest way is to right click on the release and select "Release  Wizard." Click through the wizard, making any changes you need to make, until you get to the "Advanced Settings" page.  On it, you'll see a "Generate Autorun.inf" checkbox.  Make sure it is checked.  Then build your release.  You should get an autorun.inf at that point.  
The other option is to change the "Generate Autorun.inf" option in the Release properties
autorun.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 34145212
Sorry for posting the previous comment as administrative - it was unintended.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34150850
Thanks for the input, guys.

Unfortunately, when I tried it, I can't see the option (be it by using the Release Wizard, or by finding the properties of Release).
Please find the attached screenshot, which I find it very different with your screenshots.

What is the InstallShield version that you are using ?
It seems quite different than mine.  I'm using InstallShield X.

 Screenshot
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 34150985
I am using InstallShield X Premier.  I also showed a Basic MSI project type.  It shouldn't matter, but what type of project are you using? I looked and the InstallScript project doesn't offer the option and the Release screen looks like what you've got.  I also found the following in the Help:

Advanced Settings Panel
InstallShield X » Release Wizard

This topic does not apply to InstallScript projects.

The Advanced Settings panel allows you to set the release location and file name format. For installation projects, you can also specify whether you want to create Autorun and PDF files along with your release. You can optionally specify an earlier release build to optimize patch creation.

I'm looking to see if there's anything else you can do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34151379
@vadimrapp1:  Hi Vadim, I'm a bit confused, in my screenshot, I uses CD as my media, and not network image.

@mirtheil: The project type is InstallScript project.  

Please see the attached 13 image sequences of using Release Wizard.  As you can see, none of the Release Wizard window offers to generate Autorun.inf.

If InstallShield does not cater for generating the autorun.inf for InstallScript project, I might as well creates the autorun.inf manually, or create some .BAT file to copy the template autorun.inf to the InstallShield package.

Thanks for your help, guys.

 Project Properties 1st window 2nd window 3rd window 4th window 5th window 6th window 7th window 8th window 9th window 10th window 11th window 12th window 13th window - last one
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
ID: 34151847
Autorun.inf can be automatically generated only for Basic MSI and Installscript MSI projects. If yours is "pure" installscript, it's not supported. Source: http://kb.flexerasoftware.com/doc/Helpnet/installshield16helplib_sp1/ReleaseGridBuildTab.htm

Installshield's Help has article called "Enabling Autorun for Your CD" that instructs how to do it manually.

Personally, I highly recommend to avoid Installscript like a plague and stick to MSI. The reason becomes obvious with little research about Installscript Engine as the culprit of countless uninstallation and upgrade problems for decades. I'm not alone in this; such authority as Stephan Krueger seems to be of the same opinion. Plus the benefit of automatic autorun.inf ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34151876
Thanks, guys .....

Really appreciate it .....  :D
0