Solved

ADSL upgrade, lots of DNS issues

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A client has upgraded their broadband line. Now the users cannot access webpages. IE keeps coming up with a DNS error. Strangely some things work. I can remote to the site via Terminal Services and also via logmein. Also the online backup service is running and uploading fine.

I've tried the following, but with the same connection errors.

Changing the DNS server to include google's 8.8.8.8
Changing DNS server to Open DNS which is working as use it on my laptop at home.
Flush DNS
Rebooted server and desktops
Disabled AVG firewall and anti virus
Disabled Windows firewall

Changing back to the old line plus router works fine again. I've phoned new ISP and they've checked their end and all set up fine, also ran through router set up and is as should be.

Any ideas on further checks as it seems very strange.
0
Comment
Question by:rowdybeans
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34141524
When you say that the customer has upgraded their broadband line - what exactly has changed?

Have you checked for Firmware Upgrades for the Router / Firewall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rowdybeans
ID: 34141581
Brand new phone line, different broadband company, new ip address, new router.

Router has new firmware, all server and pc updates done.

Also tried disabling router firewall.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34141637
Did you provide the router or did the ISP provide it?

Are you using ADSL2+ or ADSL.  As you are UK based (as am I), which ISP did they change to?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34141643
Have you changed the Forwarders on the DNS Server Forwarders Tab to the DNS servers of the new ISP?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thethical
ID: 34142505
one thing is changing the forwarders as mentioned, but you can go on one of the workstations, leave the ip as dhcp but dns manual and insert the dns provided by your isp. The dns ips can be even read in the router's staus. From here check if the workstation can resolve.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rowdybeans
ID: 34143612
The DNS servers were pointing to the old ISP. Added the new ones and all working fine.
Thanks
0