[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I grey out dates in the DTPicker so that I can show non selectable dates in gray.

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using a DTPicker control to allow the selection of a date.  I want to be able to highlight dates that are not to be selected in, a bit like how it shows the dates in the previous or next month.
0
Comment
Question by:keymac
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brook Braswell earned 750 total points
ID: 34144695
I believe that they only way to do that would be to create your own activex control.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 34144838
What environment is this?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 750 total points
ID: 34145227
keymac,

I do not think you can do that.  However, the DTPicker has MinDate and MaxDate properties; if you set those, it will be impossible for a user to select a date outside that defined range.

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keymac
ID: 34176171
I didn't get any real options
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 34176266
You might want to replace the DTPicker.

Consider this one:
http://ccrp.mvps.org/
http://ccrp.mvps.org/controls/ccrpdtp5.htm
0