Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install CheckPoint NGX R70 splat on VMware Workstation 7?

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
3,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Can anybody guide me step by step procedure to install Checkpoint R70 on VMware?

0
Comment
Question by:sreenath04
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 34142613
Have you ever installed secureplatgorm before?

If so it's just the same as that.

The basics are to create a VM with normal specs. Note if you want to run a few blades off the system then add as much memory as you can to speed things up. The disk size needs to be a minimum of 20gb for the partitions to be created successfully.

Once the vm is created, wither mount the r70 iso or insert the disk and boot the vm.

Once it boots, press enter to start installing the OS. Follow the menus and enter te details you want.

That's pretty much it.  You can have a fully loaded standalone system in M in 10 mins.

For detailed into review the installation guide from the check point web site.

HTH
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34367569
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0