?
Solved

How to Empty a File in a bash Shell Script

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The code is inside a loop that redirects output to a file. That file is then tested for whether it's empty or not. So, at the beginning of each iteration of the loop, I want to empty the file.

Can you tell me how to do that?

Something like this would be nice:

   FILE="$path/fileName"
   for ... do
      $FILE < EOF
      Other stuff...
      command 2> $FILE
      if $FILE not empty
          do something
      fi
   done
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
wilcoxon earned 1400 total points
ID: 34141658
To empty a file, you can just do:

cp /dev/null $FILE
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sandipshah
sandipshah earned 200 total points
ID: 34141667
Or delete the file and re-open it with the same name.

Ss
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:tel2
tel2 earned 400 total points
ID: 34141683
Or simply:

    >$FILE
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 34141689
command 2> $FILE
will empty the file before it writes
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 34141739
Thanks for all the suggestions.

1) cp /dev/null $FILE   >> is probably closest to what I was looking for.
2) Brute force is to delete and let first redirect "2>" create it when needed, again.
3) If ">$FILE" works, that may be most elegant.
4) command 2> $FILE doesn't help when testing loop iterations.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 34141773
command 2> $FILE doesn't help when testing loop iterations.
what are you testing that it doesn't help?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 34141784
>$FILE does work
0