Solved

How can I get two submit button working on one page

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,
I am trying to send  out two different information from one page
Is it possible to get one submit button working two different thing? How?

Here is what I want to do,

1. when the "Register & Pay" button clicked I want a registration page info get saved in to my database.

2. with the same click event I want the users to be forwarded to the Paypal page so that they can have the option to pay for their registration.

How can I get this done from one "register & Pay" button.

My appreciation to you all
0
Comment
Question by:kate2001
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sandipshah
ID: 34141701
Create two buttons with different values - value1 and value2.

On the server side check which button was clicked by checking the variable that was set

$_POST['value1'] or $_POST['value2']

Sandip
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wls3
ID: 34141806
Handle the button clicked event with sequential code in a custom function.  The first portion would deal with the data being stored in the data base.  Once that transaction is complete, then, forward the response to the paypal page.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 34141820
You could possibly also put a different procedure call for each button in the form script and then for each button, use a 'onclick' command.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 34142047
Hi,

First of all, you can use Javascript to post two forms consectively. You can set the target of the form to something a hidden frame or iframe. Then the current document will not be lost when the first form is posted. For example, somewhere in your document you can have:

<iframe name="dummy" width="0" height="0"></iframe>

Open in new window


And then in your Javascript, you can do the following:

document.Form1.target = 'dummy';
document.Form1.submit();
document.Form2.submit();

Open in new window


I am sure that you can also use Javascript to create a hidden frame object, and then assign it to the target property so that you don't need to embed an <iframe/> in your HTML.

Does this solve your problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jzkidding earned 500 total points
ID: 34143707
This can be done by calls made to different functions on the click event

Like <input type="button" value="test" onclick="a();b()"/>

in function a you can make a call to post the form using  document.myform.submit();

in function b u can redirect to other website
0
 

Author Comment

by:kate2001
ID: 34146160
Dear Jzkiding,

Can you plz show your function definition?

here is what I want.

On click:

<form action="https://www.salesforce.com/servlet/servlet.WebToLead?encoding=UTF-8" method="POST">
 <input type=hidden name="oid" value="00D00000000hgTo">
   <input type=hidden id="00N00000008nWch" name="00N00000008nWch" title="Registration" option value="Yes"/><br>  

On the same click I want to  pass this values and be redirect to this page:

    <input type=hidden name="retURL" value="https://www.asecurecart.net/server/cart.aspx/xxx">//landing page but I want to inclulde and pass the following values

<form id="form10" method="POST" action="http://www.asecurecart.net/server/cart.aspx/xxx">
     <input type="hidden" name="ID" value="Fee">
    <input type="hidden" name="Describe" value=" Registration Fee">
    <input type="hidden" name="Price" value="425.00">
    <input type="hidden" name="Multi" value="N">
     
And here is my button :

   <input type="submit" name="submit" value=" Register " align="center">

Thank you in advance
0