Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PRINTERS ERROR

Posted on 2010-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
PCS Director: Could not connect and verify your information. Your job has been cancelled. Please contact your technical support.
0
Comment
Question by:CORDERO119
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 34143997
PCS cannot connect to it's database. This is presumably on a server somewhere?

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:CORDERO119
ID: 34144812
I don't know since this is the only workstation Win XP with the problem.........
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34169668
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:CORDERO119
ID: 34169970
thank you i fix it by rebooting server with pcs adminstrator installed.  i could not restart service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CORDERO119
ID: 34169977
ojk
0
 

Author Comment

by:CORDERO119
ID: 34169979
ok
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 34170714
I said it cannot connect to it's server. You say rebooting server fixed it. Sounds like a solution to me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CORDERO119
ID: 34172344
ok
0