Solved

Sharepoint Template does not appear when creating a new site.

Posted on 2010-11-15
7
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I downloaded this template (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=8c580176-09b4-4001-9c2b-2ad5b7ec2a12) to upload into our Sharepoint environment.  After downloading, I went to our sharepoint site and then to Site Actions --> Site Settings --> Modify All Site Settings --> Galleries --> Site templates -->  Upload --> Browsed to the .stp file that I downloaded and uploaded it.  It successfully shows up in this view, however when I go to create a new site, it does not show up there.

Am I missing something?

Thanks in advance!

REB
0
Comment
Question by:reb_elmagnifico
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ezskol
ID: 34142442
It should be under Custom in the Template Selection Section.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/cc288412(office.12).aspx

Ezskol
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:irinuc
ID: 34146080
Sorry if this sounds strange, but I've done this confusion once, so here it is: are you sure it is compatible with your environment? Do you have WSS 3.0?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:reb_elmagnifico
ID: 34147158
ezskol: I looked in the Custom section and it is not there.  We have other custom templates that show up, but not this one.


irinuc: That doesn't sound strange...I had the same thought.  We are running WSS 2.0, but this template says that it is compatible with WSS 2.0.  Does the version of the Sharepoint Server matter?...we are on version 2007.


Any other thoughts?

Thanks for your help!

REB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:irinuc
ID: 34148221
My bad, I thought it was WSS 3.0

However, I am a bit lost: you say it is version 2007? That is MOSS 2007? Than, it is not WSS 2.0.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:reb_elmagnifico
ID: 34148784
I suppose it could be possible that we are running WSS 3.0 as I am not too familiar with Sharepoint.  We inherited this system and we still struggle with it's management sometimes.

I said that we are running WSS 2.0 because this is what I saw in "Add/Remove Programs".  Is there somewhere else that I could look that would tell me for sure?  And yes we are running MOSS 2007, so I guess this means that we are indeed running WSS 3.0...

Could this be the problem?  That we are trying to load a template made for WSS 2.0 on a WSS 3.0 system?  I would think that it would be backward compatible...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
irinuc earned 500 total points
ID: 34153992
This could be the problem, yes.
It would be possible that you have both versions installed, as possibly you upgraded.

Check if you have in Start->Administrative Tools entries for "SharePoint 3.0 Central administration" and also "SharePoint Central Administration". If you see them both, then yes, you upgraded and the template will not work on moss. (even though both versions work with stp files, the format is different and they are not compatible)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:reb_elmagnifico
ID: 34293247
It seems the problem is the version.  Thanks for your help!

REB
0