Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deny Static IP clients

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

This question is just started from the related question. As I asked for another question.

Could you please review the last comment on that comment and help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 34196248
On our Enterasys switches we set a port policy to not allow packets sourced from critical resources like the gateway etc. on user connections. I don't know how that is done on other vendor's equipment.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 34203712
you need .1x support to be able to differentiate on that level.

Then you can give someone a password to be able to do more.

You can combine a radius server, switch  etc. to supply a port profile that enters the user in a public lan to nowhere but some kind of (payment/authorisation gateway) and after getting a key through that let the user reconnect using .1x and allow forther access.

Also if there is a firewall between vlan66 and the remainder of the network you can do this without .1x support. It will block until some authorisation is given after which a user is supplied a IP address belonging with that MAC address. Or the combination is allowed to pass the firewall.

But IMHO chillispot should be capable to handle this kind of traffic.
0