Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 public folder design question

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
quick design question, we just introduced exchange 2010 into our existing 2003 org.
we have 2 mailbox servers in a DAG configuration, what is the best way to setup the public folder content. I'm thinking i need to replicate all PF content to a pub folder database on each 2010 mailbox server. [since i cant use the DAG for HA]

is this correct?

thx - S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterSinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 34141999
Yes that is correct, the best thing to do is create a PF in 2010 then just replicate to it. It then becomes a usable replica and you can then map 2010 users to it directly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34142009
Did you already replicate the Public Folders from your Exchange 2003?

Of not I will replicate first from exchange 2003 all Public Folders and after that I will replicate between those 2 exch 2010 servers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 34142029
It does nopt matter.  Whatever has the public folder you want to replicate go to the other and replicate to that. It will create a copy of the first one and if you keep it synced, you have tow working replicas of the same PF.
0