Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have VERITAS Backup Exec 10.0 for Windows Servers & Symantec Backup Exec 11d Windows Servers; how much will Symantec charge for a plan that will allow me to upgrade to Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R2?

Posted on 2010-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have VERITAS Backup Exec 10.0 for Windows Servers & Symantec Backup Exec 11d Windows Servers; how much will Symantec charge for a plan that will allow me to upgrade to Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R2?

I have heard that people who have a current Symantec Backup Exec support plan are eligible for free product upgrades to the latest version of the product.

How much will it cost me to purchase such a Symantec Backup Exec support plan that will make me eligible for free product upgrades to Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34142182
What features are you licensed for on 11d?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34142414
Just the standard backup features.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RichardWltenburg
ID: 34144981
it depends per customer, some get more discount. do you buy it directly from symantec or other company?
i suggest you to call symantec only they can give you the exact pricing. others can only tell what they pay.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34145220
Check with a reseller like Dell or CDW for pricing as well.  make sure you you list your license descriptions that you have installed.  If it is just standard, then this should be an easy task.  I am going to go on a limb and guess it will be $250-$450
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34190999
Great info.
0