Solved

Read only Admin access to domain servers

Posted on 2010-11-15
2
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have to give an outside consultant a login account to all my servers so that he can "Look them over" before making a proposal to management.

He will be accessing the domain via PPTP VPN, and then probably doing remote desktop as needed to the servers.

I need to create a read only account for him without re-inventing the wheel in my network and servers.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34142564
by default a normal account has read access to most objects in AD.  When you say "look them over" what does that mean.  You can give an account logon locally rights as described here  http://blogs.technet.com/b/activedirectoryua/archive/2010/01/25/allow-logon-locally-to-a-domain-controller.aspx?wa=wsignin1.0

Notice they also mention some of the builtin groups like server operators.  Be careful if you give him elevated rights; you always have to be careful if you go down that route.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 250 total points
ID: 34143908
As Mike said, Users in domain by default have read access data in AD, they can't write or change anything in AD, so you can add them in RDP group to allow logon through terminal services & no other membership is required to read the data.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now