?
Solved

Looking for a Website Performance Testing Tool

Posted on 2010-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a tool to test the performance/speed of a given site as more users start to use it. I know there are a lot of tools out there. But I was wondering if someone could guide me in the right direction. Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:fippif
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 34148233
I use this page http://www.uptrends.com/aspx/free-html-site-page-load-check-tool.aspx to check page load times.  If you check it now for a benchmark and print it out, you can check it later and see if more users are slowing down your pages.  There is also Google PageSpeed http://code.google.com/speed/page-speed/ .
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 668 total points
ID: 34152147
I’ve been using WebCEO for page loads , optimization of page.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 664 total points
ID: 34154054
Have a look at the following:

http://www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html

Gary
0