[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DEFFINE NAME LIST IN FORMULA

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a defined list titled sawlist and in that list are the letters i.e. W and in the next cell down L and so on. I wrote a formula that is     su=sum(if(sawlist=B9,B10))  
I get a #value answer. My list is not numbers but letters and I am trying to write a letter in one cell and have the formula identify it as true if it matches a letter in another cell. How can I write this formula?

Thnaks Bill  
0
Comment
Question by:Billkronmiller
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 34142090
Bill

Not entirely sure what you are after could you provide an file.

Note to compare two cells regardless if they are letters you can use something like

=IF(A1=B1, TRUE, FALSE)

Michael
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 750 total points
ID: 34142097
Hello,

try

=IF(ISNA(MATCH(B2,sawlist,0)),"no match", "match")

replace "no match" and "match" with what you want to happen. I did not quite understand the "sum" in that formula.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Billkronmiller
ID: 34142235
The formula is a rather long and exhaustive formula and I am trying to make a defined list to replace all the "or" in this long boat. :) Here is the whole formula I am using and I have many others in this spread sheet. The entire workbook is about 15 megs and all formulas.

=SUM(IF(AND($EU20="W",$CG20<>0,OR($O20="COL",$O20="BM",$O20="GDR",$O20="PC")),((($HO20)*2)+$HP20)*2*1/$AU$3*$CG20,IF(AND($EU20="W",$CG20<>0,OR($O20="MBM",$O20="MCOL")),((($HO20)*$AT$4*2)+$AT$6+$HP20)*2*1/$AU$3*$CG20,IF(AND($EU20="W",$CG20<>0,OR($O20="RBM",$O20="RGDR",$O20="BPC")),((($HO20+$AT$6)*2)+$HP20)*2*1/$AU$3*$CG20))))-IF(AND($EU20="W",$CG20<>0,$O20<>0),($HR20+$HS20))+(IF($AW20=0,($W20*$CG20/60)))

My list contaings all the letters i.e. "W" & "col" I use on "" marks just the letters and I would like to take the short cut that would allow me to to have say $EU20 = any of the letters in the saw list and without creating a much more difficult formula. In this formula I would have a number of different defined lists. Is this polssible?

Thanks Bill
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50
ID: 34143624
Hmm,

I'm trying to make sense of your formula, but I'm not getting far. Can you post a spreadsheet with a simplified example that shows where your "sawlist" is and how you would want to involve that in a formula?

Once we get the general principles nailed, it may be easier to tackle the beast.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34143693
It would definitely be easier with a workbook, though I think this is equivalent to what you posted but a bit shorter:

=IF(AND($EU20="W",$CG20<>0),IF(OR($O20={"COL","BM","GDR"}),(($HO20*2)+$HP20)*2*1/$AU$3*$CG20,IF(OR($O20={"MBM","MCOL"}),(($HO20*$AT$4*2)+$AT$6+$HP20)*2*1/$AU$3*$CG20,IF(OR($O20={"RBM","RGDR","BPC"}),((($HO20+$AT$6)*2)+$HP20)*2*1/$AU$3*$CG20)))-IF($O20<>0,$HR20+$HS20))+(IF($AW20=0,($W20*$CG20/60)))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Billkronmiller
ID: 34226409
I don't believe that there is a complete answer to my question. I am trying to use a list name and have it be all encomapssing of all that is in the list. I don't think I can use the list as if it were one cell i.e.    If(or(a1,a2,a3    or    if(codelist   where codelist is all the cells a1,a2,a3
0