Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send email from different mailbox which doesn't show on behalf in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have got a user which has access to different user mailbox with full permission. He wants to send email with that user email address but not on behalf. He don't want the other end see "On behalf". He wants to just said the email comes from that person.

Please tell me which premission need to set. I know with domain admin can do that, but I don't want give that persion domain admin rights.

Exchange 2003 and Outlook could be 2003 or 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:piji
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1600 total points
ID: 34142345
On active directory users and computers -> View -> Select "Advanced Features"
Find -> search for the user A.
Properties -> Security
Add User B and Give "Send As" Permission

This option will allow user B to send mail as user A (Not send on behalf - but send as)

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 400 total points
ID: 34142884
As Shaba said above, but bare in mind that this permission can take 2 hours 2 take effect as exchange only reads from AD every 2 hours by default. So just restart outlook every 15 mins until the send as is working.
0