Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Measuring Internet Bandwidth

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a couple of problems with DSL connections 1. A Aastra 55i remote phone that loses the Internet connection. 2. Constant complaints the Internet is slow.

The speed test do not seem to be showing any particular slow down problem. The Down is nominally 3M and up 384kbps. The router is Ipitomy and does not apparently have SNMP.

I like to measure the Internet Bandwidth. I did try Qcheck but since the loop back does not work I have to assume Qcheck does not work with Windows 7.

What else is out there to measure Internet Bandwidth.

0
Comment
Question by:techcodr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jcparedes
ID: 34142695
You could use http://www.speedtest.net/ for a simple test but to really have more info about what's going on, I would set up a linux box with MRTG (http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/) and ntop (http://www.ntop.org) to do some monitoring 24x7.

You could use the box as a bridge so all the traffic goes through it or if you could set up a mirror port on your core switch to connect the box.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 34175592
Your solution is not easy for me. I have to learn a whole new operating system.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dean_dodd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34619135
As suggested above to test the speed use http://www.speedtest.net

You could use netmeter to see the current transfer speeds on your computer

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Network-Tools/Bandwidth-Tools/NetMeter.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 34620796
A speed test is only going to tell me at a particular time how fast data was transfer.

Softpedia does have software more suited to what I am trying to accomplish. I accept that as an answer.
0