Solved

Exchange 2007 message size limits

Posted on 2010-11-15
14
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I can't seem to increase the message size limits in Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008.

I've used the following two lines in the Exchange Management Shell to increase the message size limit to 40MB's and restarted the server but to no avail:


Set-TransportConfig -MaxReceiveSize 40MB -MaxSendSize 40MB

Set-ReceiveConnector “CONNECTOR NAME” -MaxMessageSize 40Mb

When I attempt to send a large message from outside the server it gets rejected.

What am I missing?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:b1dupree
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34142363
what does your get-transportconfig command show?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34142366
As well as your get-receiveconnector
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34142371
What are your user level and server level limits set at?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34142600
Have to set new limits in 3 spots:
Exchange Managemnt console:
1: Organzation Config>Hub Transport> Send Connectors>Windows SBS Internet Send sbs 2008: Set Maximum Message sixe
2: Server config> Mailbox>Mailbox database .Limits (Set limits)
3: server config>Hub Transport> Default SBS2008> Set Maximum Message size.
Restart the information Store under services.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 34142848
It will take upto 2 hours to update these new settings with clients.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34144302
If you require additional information there is an excellent article on Technet outlining the procedure, specific to SBS2008:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/28/how-do-i-change-message-size-limits-in-exchange-2007.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 34144500
get-transportconfig command

shows

MaxReceiveSize 40MB
MaxSendSize 40MB

It shows correctly but when I send a 12MB message to the Administrator address it gets rejected.  

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 34144657
Try to send the attachment via OWA
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abt-it earned 500 total points
ID: 34145112
You also have to update the message size limitations of the Fax Connector. Don't ask my why, but after upgrading this, it works on my clients SBS Server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abt-it
abt-it earned 500 total points
ID: 34145126
Have a look at the exchange console -> Server Configuration -> Hub-Transport, there you should find the Windows SBS-Fax Sharepoint Receive Connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 34145235
abit-it:
Thanks  Okay tried that.  What about the Windows SBS Internet Receive SERVERNAME connector?
Do I need to change the maximum message size in that as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 34145250
Regarding the previous message, I'm still waiting for the changes to resolve on the SharePoint/Fax connector changes you suggested.  Just want to know about the Windows SBS Internet Receive connector while I wait for it to resolve.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abt-it
abt-it earned 500 total points
ID: 34145342
If it's activated, you should also change it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 34154201
It was the Fax/SharePoint connector and SBS Internet Receive Connector that did the trick.
0