?
Solved

Deploy printes with group policy and preferences

Posted on 2010-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to push printers out using group policy and group policy preferences.  The problem is, we are a school, we do not make use of roaming profiles.  We have many labs and pods containing both computers and printers.  Our students are broken up into various OU’s.  

We are trying to assign computer pod 1, with, printer pod 1(default) – resource centre printer 1 – resource centre printer 2.  computer pod 2 (default), with, printer pod 2 – resource centre printer 1 – resource centre printer 2.  Etc for about 10 locations.

Using GP Computer Configuration, policy, deployed printers, deploy required printers.  Using Preferences, Control Panel Settings, set TCP/IP printer add required printers, however you cannot set default printer (greyed out).

This method will deploy the printers as required, but not set a default printer.  However if you try to obtain printing preferences an error will occur error 0x00000006, this equates to not sufficient permissions to install printers.  If you add the user an group with higher permissions ie print managers it functions correctly, remove from group error re appears.
Next was to try using policy and preferences at a user level and make use of targeting machines in a specific OU.  Again this will work, but again the error 0x00000006 exists.

Previously we used a vb script for pushing out printers and assigning default printer for each location, this worked well, looks like we might be re visiting this method.

Our machines are all broken down in specific OU’s, ie pod 1 computers are in OU pod1, pod 2 computers are in OU pod2 etc.  Our users are broken down in to year 7 in year 7 OU, year 8 in year 8 OU etc.

I have scoured the internet for helpful tips, majority of solutions seem to point towards using user preferences, this does not appear to help in our situation, and nobody seems to be experiencing the issue we have with the error message.

We are running a Windows Server 2008 enviroment, 2008 Printer server, with both Vista and Windows 7 client machines only.

I know the answer is simple and I have missed something obvious, but my head now hurts.  Any ideas please.
0
Comment
Question by:Jensen_Healey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
siht earned 200 total points
ID: 34142777
This drove me nuts too, here's the relevant part of the howto I wrote myself. Basically you need to administer Group Policy from a Windows 7 machine with the Remote Server Admin tools installed and then disable point and print restrictions. This will enable users to install printer drivers and thus your GP configuration should work.

      16. Log on to a Windows 7 (or later) machine with Microsoft Remote Server Administration tools installed.
      17. Start --> Administrative Tools --> Right click "Group Policy Management" --> Run as administrator.
      18. Right Click the OU where you want the new settings to apply -->  "Create GPO in this domain and link it here"
      19. Name the new GPO "Deploy Printers Policy".
      20. Right Click the new "Deploy Printers Policy" --> Edit
            a. Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Printers\Point and Print Restrictions --> Set to disabled.
                  i. This enables the required drivers to be installed on the client machines at logon.
            b. User Configuration\Preferences\Control Panel Settings\Printers
            c. Right Click Printers --> New --> Shared Printer .
                  i. Action : Update or Create
                  ii. Share Path: Click the browse button and it should appear at the bottom.
                  iii. Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jensen_Healey
ID: 34152416
thanks siht, will have a go, cross fingers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jensen_Healey
ID: 34161696
This solution almost works.  However our users and our computers do not fall under the same OU structure.  Add policy to both computer and user OU, ends up with the user getting every printer pushed out, some are accessable other are not.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:siht
siht earned 200 total points
ID: 34169873
Have you tried creating a policy for each OU mapping only the printers you wish to be available to users in that OU. Then you can apply a different policy to each OU.

Another thing you could try is creating security groups for each OU and filtering your policies by those security groups.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34456642
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0