[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hyper-v vms pause, says it ran out of room

Posted on 2010-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a hyper-v machine.  I had been dropping rdp connections and was thinking it was some sort of network thing, but I think it was really the os having issues.  One was just doing a windows update and ran out of room. so it paused.  It was brand new and only was 15gb, but I allocated 100 gb.  There is a ton of space on the disk.  I went into the event viewer and saw it was really something else.  This is what I saw.  Let me know if you need any more info.  Thanks!


'Template' has been paused because it has run out of disk space on 'E:\VirtualMachines\Template\'. (Virtual machine ID EF72BF0C-6A3F-4489-B242-A113CFEA5467)
Event Xml:
Log Name:      Microsoft-Windows-Hyper-V-VMMS-Admin
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Hyper-V-VMMS
Event ID:      16050
Description:
'Template' is about to run out of disk space on 'E:\VirtualMachines\Template\'. (Virtual machine ID EF72BF0C-6A3F-4489-B242-A113CFEA5467)

Log Name:      System
Source:        VMSMP
Event ID:      26
Description:
NIC driver on 'Template' cannot load because it is incompatible with the server virtualization stack.  Server version 2  Client version 196610 (VMID EF72BF0C-6A3F-4489-B242-A113CFEA5467).

Log Name:      System
Source:        storvsp
Event ID:      5
Description:
A storage device in 'Template' cannot load because it is incompatible with the server virtualization stack.  Server version 2.0  Client version 4.2 (VMID EF72BF0C-6A3F-4489-B242-A113CFEA5467).


Log Name:      System
Source:        vmbus
Event ID:      2
Description:
The parent partition uses a different VMBus version. You need to Install a matching VMBus version in this guest installation.

Log Name:      Microsoft-Windows-Hyper-V-Worker-Admin
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Hyper-V-Worker
Event ID:      23012
Description:
Device 'VMBus' in 'Template' cannot load because it is incompatible with virtualization stack.  Server version 13 Client version 65537 (Virtual machine EF72BF0C-6A3F-4489-B242-A113CFEA5467).

Log Name:      System
Source:        vhdparser
Event ID:      1
Description:
The parent virtual hard disk appears to have been modified without using the differencing virtual hard disk located at "...\\6DAA7334-D457-4FBC-8D83-C5B668BA1E1A\Win2007_744D264B-7CAB-4463-B661-32933A9E1D5D.avhd".  Modifying the parent virtual hard disk may result in data corruption.  It is strongly recommended that you lock the parent virtual hard disk to prevent this in the future.  If you recently changed time zones on your computer, you can safely continue using this virtual hard disk.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 34142411
This was before it if it matters

Description:
Dynamic registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'mydomain.local.' failed.  These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if the specified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the specified domain is an application partition).  
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 34142670
Hi

For the: 'Template' has been paused because it has run out of disk space on

Do you have any snapshots on that machine? This can fill you system and fill your storage and you will be out of free space.

In hyper-v manager, delete all your snapshots. Then start you VM, and wait untill the system corrects your VM and clean all the snapshots.

For the: The parent virtual hard disk appears to have been modified without using the differencing virtual hard disk

I think that type or issues is regarding snapshots, also have you roll back to any snapshots? Or have you manually deleted any snapshots?

Take a look at this to understand more the snapshots.

http://www.networkfoo.org/server-infrastructure/recovering-your-virtual-machine-how-manually-merge-hyper-v-snapshots-back-one-

Jail

0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 34142715
Thanks.  Let me explain.

i am going to be doing some sharepoint development.  I have a box server 2008 with a 250 c drive with plenty of free space.  It has another 250 for storage.  I have another physical disc with 500 gig for my vms.  I just deleted a ton of files and there are hundreds of free gigs.  

I just created this vm today.  My goal is to load a bunch of programs then clone it.  I haven't taken any snapshots, and haven't really done much.

I really think there is an over abundance of free space, and that error is indicative of something else.

The host is a few years old, I will admit.  The vms are fresh.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34142718
Make sure you still have free space on the host E: drive. It sounds like you ran out of free space.
0