Solved

no bootable device -- insert boot disk and press any key

Posted on 2010-11-15
14
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
i have an hp laptop that came installed with vista.  i added a multiboot with windows xp and windows 7 and comfigured the boot to work with all 3.  everything worked fine.  i dont use the vista so why have it and i wanted the space it was using.  i use acronis dick director installed on the windows 7 partition to delete the vista partition and distributed the free space to other partitions.  rebooted and acronis stopped at 50% with some errrors but i don't think its a problem.  now when i rebooted i get no bootable device -- insert boot disk and press any key.  i used windows 7 disk to do a repair but didnt work so i used command prompt and bootrec /fixboot and /rebuildbcd that said it completed but am still getting the no bootable device.  any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:jughead8
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
Comment Utility
also when system recovery options loaded there was none displayed in the window but when in command prompt the c:/ drive showed all windows 7 files and my other ones too, so the drive is fine i think i just destroyed the bootsec on the vista partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wlramsey
wlramsey earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Since you deleted the first partition that was on there, the Master Boot Record is most likely gone.  In the past I have used fdisk /mbr to fix similar problems.  Here is more information:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/69013

although the times I have used this, it was when i had added Linux to a PC dual booting that already had Windows installed, and I later decided to redo the linux partition.

Also, i would be a little concerned if Acronis had errors and did not complete.  It is not a good sign getting errors when messing with partitions.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
Comment Utility
fdisk is not recognized in the command prompt after loading the windows 7 repair options...and i think acronis finished the deletion of the vista partition but had a problem distibuting the free space...maybe...but all my drive letters are recognized in the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
>>  It is not a good sign getting errors when messing with partitions.

Amen.

Get TestDisk http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk

You can also get it on the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Tutorial http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step

See what TestDisk makes of your file systems and partition structure.  It can also recreate a MBR for you.  Use cautiously.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wlramsey
Comment Utility
Here is a step-by-step guide to help you through.  Hope it helps.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/20864-mbr-restore-windows-7-master-boot-record.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
Comment Utility
followed the step by step  but the recovery options windows shows no windows os, actually nothing but i continued to command prompt and typed bootsect /nt60 c: /mbr and bootcode is successfully updated.  i noticed on the c: drive where windows 7 is installed has no boot folder.  still no bootable device
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
Comment Utility
i remember when i installed the xp after vista and before windows 7 install i had to copy the boot folder or something to get startup options for the 3 os's.  that worked and don't know if it helps but selected to do a windows 7 install to see what partitions are available.  I got disk 0 partition 1: windows 7 and disk 0 partition 2 [blank] which was xp and disk 0 unallocated space and disk 0 partition 3: music etc so the partitions are there.  would it help to do a clean install of windows 7 on the unallocated space and use it too fix the problem after the install?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
Comment Utility
looks like acronis destroyed the bootsect and the xp partition but left the unallocated space
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
Comment Utility
installed a second windows 7 on unallocated space...any ideas how i can do a repair from here?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
While you are in Windows 7 take screen shot of Windows Disk Management and post it here. I want to have a look on your current configuration.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wlramsey earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Since you have a working OS now, maybe this can be of some help.

http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jughead8
Comment Utility
used the windows 7 and easybcd to fix the bootmgr, but still got the ntdlr is missing so i did the windows 7 repair again and its all working...thanks guys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jughead8
Comment Utility
i think i got lucky having a unallocated space to install a working copy of windows 7 on it to help repair
0